Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: at the kitchen table

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7

    at the kitchen table

    Hi everybody! It's my first post. My name is Pasquale and I really appreciate your work here By the way, I'm doing a translation and I've a problem with this sentence:

    "I just don’t know how the president could have come into office, facing 23 million people out of work, rising unemployment, an economic crisis at the kitchen table."

    According to me, "una crisi economica a livello familiare" could be a good compromise for a good translation. But it still doesn't convince me because is too neutral. Does anyone have some good suggestions? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ferrara
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    44
    Posts
    94

    Re: at the kitchen table

    "Una crisi economica alle porte"?
    "Una crisi economica in casa"?

    I don't think it means "a livello familiare", but rather very close, almost there.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Italia
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    4,107

    Re: at the kitchen table

    Ciao e benvenut@

    Direi proprio che la crisi economica colpisce (direttamente) le famiglie. Per renderla con linguaggio figurato, qualcosa come ... una crisi economica che entra/è entrata tra le mura domestiche? Mmm...
    Ci sedemmo dalla parte del torto perché ce lo chiedeva l'Europa.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7

    Re: at the kitchen table

    Ciao! Grazie per l'aiuto, ad entrambi! Non avevo pensato alla possibilità di usare "tra le mura domestiche". Sembra molto buona come traduzione, anche perché, anche se i riferimenti sono diversi, non appiattisce la frase originale! Grazie e a presto! ps. potrei avere ancora bisogno in futuro di un aiuto, il testo da tradurre è alquanto lungo (ahah). Buona giornata!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Italia
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    4,107

    Re: at the kitchen table

    Quote Originally Posted by pscarlucci View Post
    Sembra molto buona come traduzione
    Grazie, ma mai escludere la possibilità che sia una ciofeca, invece Sentiamo se arrivano altri pareri, eh?
    Ci sedemmo dalla parte del torto perché ce lo chiedeva l'Europa.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    3,590

    Re: at the kitchen table

    Tento: <una crisi economica già pronta in cucina>; <una crisi già in tavola (da mangiare e digerire)>.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Venice, Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    113

    Re: at the kitchen table

    Longplay, una crisi già in tavola mi pare non suggerisca qualcosa di drammatico. Quanto proposto da V2 è meglio, credo. Oppure "una crisi che investe le famiglie"?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    U.S., New Jersey
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    7,558

    Re: at the kitchen table

    Hi, everybody. Interesting discussion. I think Pat's post is correct in terms of meaning:
    colpisce (direttamente) le famiglie
    But just for more context, you should know that these words were spoken by Mitt Romney during a Presidential debate and if you look at the transcript, you can see that he hesitated before saying them, as if he were searching for the right phrase. I don't think he found it. "at the - at the kitchen table."

    http://www.cnn.com/2012/10/03/politi...ate-transcript

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    3,590

    Re: at the kitchen table

    Quote Originally Posted by Pallinapa View Post
    Longplay, una crisi già in tavola mi pare non suggerisca qualcosa di drammatico. Quanto proposto da V2 è meglio, credo. Oppure "una crisi che investe le famiglie"?
    Dalla frase mi sembrava che il problema fosse del Presidente*: ha una crisi bell' e pronta da "ingoiare" e gestire...o mi sbaglio? Del resto la quantità e
    della disoccupazione e il suo aumento sono già "lì" e gli stanno davanti ("facing...").

    *Della sua "cucina".
    Last edited by longplay; 20th February 2013 at 1:43 PM. Reason: *

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Italia
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    4,107

    Re: at the kitchen table

    Quote Originally Posted by joanvillafane View Post
    I don't think he found it.
    Hahahaha
    Edit: Allora mi fa un po' meno "schifo" la mia idea: "una crisi economica che è tra... tra le mura domestiche"
    Last edited by Pat (√2); 20th February 2013 at 1:38 PM. Reason: edit
    Ci sedemmo dalla parte del torto perché ce lo chiedeva l'Europa.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    U.S., New Jersey
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    7,558

    Re: at the kitchen table

    No, longplay - the idea is that the "kitchen table" is the family center - the economic problems are those of families struggling with unemployment, etc.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    3,590

    Re: at the kitchen table

    Vabbéh ! Ma la prima parte della frase -"how the President could have come into office"- significa che nessun presidente avrebbe accettato l' impegno?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    U.S., New Jersey
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    7,558

    Re: at the kitchen table

    No, what pscarlucci has given us is only the first half of the sentence. The idea is that Romney is criticizing Obama for ignoring the unemployment crisis in order to focus his efforts on healthcare.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    3,590

    Re: at the kitchen table

    Grazie, Joan !

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7

    Re: at the kitchen table

    Hi! Thanks for your interest! Yeah, it's a Romney statement during the first presidential debate in Denver! I'm translating this stuff for my master's degree! By the way, "tra le mura domestiche" is my favorite sentence translation Bye and hear you soon for other suggestions (I hope so)

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ferrara
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    44
    Posts
    94

    Re: at the kitchen table

    My favourite translation is "tra le mura domestiche".

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: at the kitchen table

    ....in casa.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Italia
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    4,107

    Re: at the kitchen table

    Quote Originally Posted by london calling View Post
    ....in casa.
    Ferma lì, tu
    - una crisi economica... in casa -> la crisi ha colpito l'America in generale.
    - una crisi economica... nelle case -> la crisi ha colpito le famiglie americane.
    'sta crisi chi ha colpito?
    Ci sedemmo dalla parte del torto perché ce lo chiedeva l'Europa.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ferrara
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    44
    Posts
    94

    Re: at the kitchen table

    Quote Originally Posted by √2 View Post
    Ferma lì, tu
    - una crisi economica... in casa -> la crisi ha colpito l'America in generale.
    - una crisi economica... nelle case -> la crisi ha colpito le famiglie americane.
    'sta crisi chi ha colpito?
    Giusta osservazione, i significati sono diversi.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: at the kitchen table

    Ma.....io capisco che ha colpito gli Stati Uniti e le famiglie in particolare. Una crisi...domestica, che significa sia nazionale sia famigliare, no?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •