Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: I want a woman

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Russia,St.-Petersburg City.
    Native language
    Russian language- Russia.
    Posts
    332

    I want a woman

    Phrase "I want a woman:"
    is it correct to say: 我希望有一個女人 ?
    Pronunciation is it correct: woxiwang you yigenuren (?)

    Or it is possible to say:
    我希有女 ?
    woxi you nu?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    Mandarin 國語
    Posts
    1,588

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    我要个女人 "I want a woman"
    我希望有一個女人...."I hope there is a woman...." (Incomplete sentence).
    Quote Originally Posted by Russianer View Post
    Or it is possible to say: 我希有女?
    No. It sounds like Classical Chinese mixed with Modern Chinese, not in a good way (Note: The phrase 有女 reminds me of 殷尧藩《汉宫词》:霍家有女字成君,年少教人著绣裙).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    China-Chinese
    Posts
    489

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    Quote Originally Posted by Russianer View Post
    Phrase "I want a woman:"
    is it correct to say: 我希望有一個女人 ?
    Pronunciation is it correct: woxiwang you yigenuren (?)

    Or it is possible to say:
    我希有女 ?
    woxi you nu?
    "我希望有一个女人”

    ”我希有女“ but in my opinion,you could try to say ”我希有女“ when you are kidding with your friends,in that case ,”我希有女“ can be considered a simple form,for reference only。

    “wo xi wang you yi ge nǚ ren” is correct pronunciation in Hanyu Pinyin; when you type “我希望有一个女人” with a computer,you need to change the spelling of “nǚ” to “nv”,that
    is to say,“ǚ” is replaced by “v” .

    PS: If there is any mistake or anything unsuitable in my sentences,feel free to ponit it/them out.

    Last edited by colum4; 21st February 2013 at 1:42 AM. Reason: adding

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    I agree with skatinginbc. In addition, I think 我希望有一个女人 could mean “I want a woman” in some very particular context.
    Correct my Chinglish please!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    77

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    Yes. I think both express the same idea.
    however,
    'I want something' is more direct and expressive.
    I wish/hope I have something (
    我希望有一個女人) is less.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    我希望有一個女人 literally means "I hope there is a woman"

    I want a woman: 我希有女 No...Not only a classic-modern mix-up, but also ambiguous because 女 often mean "daughter" by itself.

    But you may say:
    我要女人!!!
    ...if you are really that desperate.
    Correct my Chinglish please!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Native language
    Cantonese
    Posts
    103

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    I would translate "I want a woman" into 我想要個女人.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Native language
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,532

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    I guess I don't understand these kind of sentences correctly.

    I would understand 我希望有个女人 = 我希望(我)有个女人 -> I wish I had a woman.
    "Ĉokolado". Do you know how to say "chócoleit" in "Espanis"?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    286

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    Quote Originally Posted by Youngfun View Post
    I would understand 我希望有个女人 = 我希望(我)有个女人 -> I wish I had a woman.
    I think you are also right. The sentence can be interpreted in either way.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    Mandarin 國語
    Posts
    1,588

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    Compare the function of "a" in the following two English sentences: (1) I have never seen a woman in my life. (2) There is a woman in my room. The former can be substituted with "any" while the latter with "one".
    Compare the following two Chinese sentences: (1) 我希望女人 (any woman, at least one, I don't mind two ) (2) 我希望有一個女人 (one woman) The explicit "一" in the sentence (2) leads to the interpretation of "I hope there is a (= one) woman".

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Native language
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,532

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    LOL.
    If you interpret 女人 in that way, then it's similar to SuperXW's 我要女人!!!
    But your interpretation of 一個女人 needs particular stress on 一个.

    I think in my speech I omit 一 more often than I should. I often say 个 meaning 一个.
    A lot of times, when ordering, I say "来个汉堡", or "来杯咖啡". And then the counterman gives me two.
    I guess they mishear 来 as 两。And in my Zhejiang accent, my 来 sounds more like /lei/.
    Maybe this kind of omitting is not standard.
    "Ĉokolado". Do you know how to say "chócoleit" in "Espanis"?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    Mandarin 國語
    Posts
    1,588

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    Quote Originally Posted by Youngfun View Post
    when ordering, I say "来个汉堡", or "来杯咖啡". And then the counterman gives me two. ....Maybe this kind of omitting is not standard.
    来杯咖啡 is certainly standard and natural. If you add "一" (i.e., "来一杯咖啡"), there is a greater chance that the waitress will assume you need only one. Both 我希望女人 and 我希望有一個女人 are ambiguous. But with the explicit "一", the likelihood that people will interpret it as "I hope there is a woman" becomes greater.
    Last edited by Skatinginbc; 22nd February 2013 at 4:02 AM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Russia,St.-Petersburg City.
    Native language
    Russian language- Russia.
    Posts
    332

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    Thank you.. )

    About a variant 我要个女人
    wo yao ge nv ren..

    Is it possible to change a sign 个 for "一" ?
    Is it correct to say 我要女人 ?
    wo yao yi nv ren..?
    ____________________________
    And how about variants:
    我要个 妓
    我要个妓女
    我要个娼
    我要个婊
    Is it correct to say by this way?
    *************************
    What is difference between words:
    妓 ji
    妓女 jinu
    娼 chang
    婊 biao
    ?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    Mandarin 國語
    Posts
    1,588

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    Conversation inside a brothel:
    "我要位小姐"--Possible response: "Do you have a favorite, sir?"
    "我要个女人"--Possible response: "Is this your first visit, sir" asked a lady, laughing inwardly at an anxious greenhorn who doesn't even know the jargon.
    "我要个妓女"--Response: Insulted (Who on earth will go to a brothel and say "I want a whore"?)
    娼 chang, 婊 biao---That's even more insulting. One may come out with a black eye if he dares to mention such words.

    Conversation between friends:
    "我要个妓女"--A: "I need a prostitute, bro." B: "Yeah, it's about time."
    Last edited by Skatinginbc; 22nd February 2013 at 8:06 AM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    Quote Originally Posted by Skatinginbc View Post
    Conversation inside a brothel:
    "我要位小姐"--Possible response: "Do you have any favored one?"
    "我要个女人"--Possible response: Laughing inwardly at a rookie who doesn't know the jargon.
    "我要个妓女"--Response: Insulted (Who on earth will go to a brothel and say "I need a whore"?)
    娼 chang, 婊 biao---That's even more insulting.

    Conversation between friends:
    "我要个妓女"--A: "I need a prostitute, bro." B: "Yeah, it's about time."
    哈哈哈哈~~~
    楼主可能在seriously地考虑应该怎么问哦……
    Correct my Chinglish please!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong, China
    Native language
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Posts
    535

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    Hi! Just dropping by to offer my opinion (which is likely useless, but whatever.)

    I think confusing morphemes for words is an important problem for the OP.

    我希有女?

    I think the biggest problem is the 希, when used without its best friend 望, is usually used in order to sound pretentious, er, I mean, formal. Normally, 希 can't be used without 望, just as you can't substitute 認識 with 認 (which would mean 承認 instead) or 了解 with 了 (which would mean 'end' instead).

    妓 ji
    妓女 jinu
    娼 chang
    婊 biao

    chang and biao are degrading words, as previously said, but I think the difference between 妓 and 妓女 is that you don't normally use 妓. Granted, there are phrases like 嫖妓 or 為妓 where you use 妓 and not 妓女, but it wouldn't make much sense to say 我要一個妓.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    Mandarin 國語
    Posts
    1,588

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    Quote Originally Posted by OneStroke View Post
    我要一個妓.
    One may get a hen (只鸡) or a fussy, nosy old woman if speaking with a foreign accent.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    America
    Native language
    Mandarin Chinese
    Posts
    2

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    For me, it is kinda weird to say 'I hope there is a woman' with '我希望有個女人'. I would say '我希望有個女的'. '女人' is somewhat sensitive. orally, '女的' is for general female.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    Quote Originally Posted by meiko_L View Post
    For me, it is kinda weird to say 'I hope there is a woman' with '我希望有個女人'. I would say '我希望有個女的'. '女人' is somewhat sensitive. orally, '女的' is for general female.
    女的 is commonly used in Northern spoken Chinese while 女人 is universal (OK in north/south/spoken/written...).
    I had a Chinese Malaysian friend who normally refered woman as 女子, which really made me laugh...
    Correct my Chinglish please!

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    286

    Re: 我希望有一個女人

    Quote Originally Posted by Skatinginbc View Post
    One may get a hen (只鸡) or a fussy, nosy old woman if speaking with a foreign accent.
    In fact 鸡 also means 妓女 in some places (while 鸭 means 男妓)
    Last edited by tarlou; 26th February 2013 at 6:16 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •