Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 41

Thread: Hindi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    11

    Hindi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    Hello everyone!
    Please I need to know how you say this sentence in Hindi/Urdu.
    A girl wants to say to a boy:


    "Oh my God John, your hair is so beautiful that I want to make my home there"

    Thank you so much in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    United States
    Native language
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Posts
    1,053

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    Urdu: mere xudaayaa! John tumhaare baal itne khuubsuurat haiN kih in meN bas jaane kaa dil chaahtaa hai!

    It's an unlikely expression in Urdu/Hindi, though (making a home in someone's hair).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Native language
    JA- English & Creole
    Posts
    1,631

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    Quote Originally Posted by UrduMedium View Post
    Urdu: mere xudaayaa! John tumhaare baal itne khuubsuurat haiN kih in meN bas jaane kaa dil chaahtaa hai!

    It's an unlikely expression in Urdu/Hindi, though (making a home in someone's hair).
    I think it's unlikely in English as well.


    my attempt in Hindi (repetition is on purpose):

    haay rabba! John, tumhaare baal itne sundar haiN! itne sundar haiN! itne sundar haiN! ki maiN usmeN shifT kar luuNgii!

    (I have changed the statement to " I am going to take up living there" because it sounds more metaphorical as opposed to literal)
    Last edited by tonyspeed; 20th February 2013 at 7:50 PM. Reason: hindi spelling changes

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    2,393

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    Urdu:
    ہائے / اف / یا) خدا ، ______! تمہارے/تمہاری (بال / زلفیں/ گیسو/ کاکل/مو) اتنے (حسین /خوبصورت /جمیل) ہیں کہ (ان میں آشیانہ بنانے کو/ بسیرا کرنے کو/ دائم ...مدام قیام کرنے کو) جی چاہتا ہے)
    (haa'e/uff/yaa) khudaa, ________! tumhaare/tumhaari (baal/zulfeiN/gesu/kaakul/muu) itne (Haseen/khubsurat/jameel) haiN keh (in mein aashiyaanah banaane ko/ beseraa karne ko/daaim...mudaam qiyaam karne ko) jee chaahtaa hai

    If you want to sound more poetic, maybe this could work:

    تیری زلف کے یہ سایے ، بس اب آگے کون جائے
    تو کہے تو زندگی کو ، میں یہیں تمام کر لوں
    یہ جھکی جھکی نگاہیں ، انہیں میں سلام کر لوں
    یہیں اپنی صبح کر لوں ، یہیں اپنی شام کر لوں
    تسلیم فاضلی

    teri zulf ke yeh saa'e, bas ab aage kaun jaa'e
    tu kehe to zindagi ko, meiN yeheiN tamaam kar looN
    yeh jhuki jhuki nigaaheN, inheiN mein salaam kar looN
    yeheiN apni subH kar looN, yeheiN apni shaam kar looN
    Tasleem Fazli

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    Quote Originally Posted by tonyspeed View Post
    I think it's unlikely in English as well.


    my attempt in Hindi (repetition is on purpose):

    haay rabba! John, tumhaare baal itne sundar haiN! itne sundar haiN! itne sundar haiN! ki maiN usmeN shifT kar luuNgii!

    (I have changed the statement to " I am going to take up living there" because it sounds more metaphorical as opposed to literal)
    I don't think "rabba" (rabbaa) would be construed as true Hindi barring Punjabi flavoured Bollywood songs.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Native language
    JA- English & Creole
    Posts
    1,631

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    Quote Originally Posted by QURESHPOR View Post
    I don't think "rabba" (rabbaa) would be construed as true Hindi barring Punjabi flavoured Bollywood songs.
    There are a lot of flavourings that can happen in language. But does that make it untrue? How far do we have to go to find the true form?

    Do I choose Lucknow, Vanaras, Mumbai, Delhi, Haryana, Allahabad, Agra, Bhopal, Indore? Or do I choose the book language? Is language of a Punjabi-origin but Hindi mother-tongue speaker in Dehli true? If I add in some Mumbai flavouring is it still true?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    ^ Whilst keeping a cool head, please let us know how many other words besides "rabbaa",are used by Hindi speakers, that have the vocative "-aa" suffix. Let me add that perhaps I ought to have used the word "typical" instead of "true".

    By the way, what is "shift kar luuN gaa"?
    Last edited by Qureshpor; 20th February 2013 at 10:23 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    Quote Originally Posted by Alfaaz View Post
    Urdu:
    ہائے / اف / یا) خدا ، ______! تمہارے/تمہاری (بال / زلفیں/ گیسو/ کاکل/مو) اتنے (حسین /خوبصورت /جمیل) ہیں کہ (ان میں آشیانہ بنانے کو/ بسیرا کرنے کو/ دائم ...مدام قیام کرنے کو) جی چاہتا ہے)
    (haa'e/uff/yaa) khudaa, ________! tumhaare/tumhaari (baal/zulfeiN/gesu/kaakul/muu) itne (Haseen/khubsurat/jameel) haiN keh (in mein aashiyaanah banaane ko/ beseraa karne ko/daaim...mudaam qiyaam karne ko) jee chaahtaa hai

    If you want to sound more poetic, maybe this could work:

    تیری زلف کے یہ سایے ، بس اب آگے کون جائے
    تو کہے تو زندگی کو ، میں یہیں تمام کر لوں
    یہ جھکی جھکی نگاہیں ، انہیں میں سلام کر لوں
    یہیں اپنی صبح کر لوں ، یہیں اپنی شام کر لوں
    تسلیم فاضلی

    teri zulf ke yeh saa'e, bas ab aage kaun jaa'e
    tu kehe to zindagi ko, meiN yeheiN tamaam kar looN
    yeh jhuki jhuki nigaaheN, inheiN mein salaam kar looN
    yeheiN apni subH kar looN, yeheiN apni shaam kar looN
    Tasleem Fazli
    Alfaaz SaaHib, congratulations, you have won in my eyes (if there ever was a competition). Especially the last one, there can never be a question of the text being unlikely in Urdu! Hats off! Your other expressions appear also very good. One typo. baseraa instead of beseraa. Another suggestion (I'm no longer sure if I am allowed to comment on anything in this forum but I hope you can benefit from it) I understand ''muu'' to be one hair and it is not used so much in Urdu unless in compound nouns, but they are ''fossilized''. I hope I'm correct on this so I'd request other friends to comment.
    Last edited by marrish; 20th February 2013 at 10:41 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    Quote Originally Posted by tonyspeed View Post
    There are a lot of flavourings that can happen in language. But does that make it untrue? How far do we have to go to find the true form?

    Do I choose Lucknow, Vanaras, Mumbai, Delhi, Haryana, Allahabad, Agra, Bhopal, Indore? Or do I choose the book language? Is language of a Punjabi-origin but Hindi mother-tongue speaker in Dehli true? If I add in some Mumbai flavouring is it still true?
    I think it is the Punjabi influence of QP's numerous contributions in this forum at work here, not Lucknow, Banaras, Mumbai, Delhi etc. It is typical Punjabi, not Hindi.
    Last edited by marrish; 21st February 2013 at 12:17 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    Quote Originally Posted by viggo_sanlorenzo View Post
    Hello everyone!
    Please I need to know how you say this sentence in Hindi/Urdu.
    A girl wants to say to a boy:


    "Oh my God John, your hair is so beautiful that I want to make my home there"

    Thank you so much in advance!
    uff Xudaayaa! John tumhaare baal to itne Hasiin haiN kih jii chaahtaa hai inhiiN meN apnaa ghar banaa luuN!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    Quote Originally Posted by marrish View Post
    I understand ''muu'' to be one hair and it is not used so much in Urdu unless in compound nouns, but they are ''fossilized''. I hope I'm correct on this so I'd request other friends to comment.
    It can mean a single hair but it generally means "hair" in general.

    kahte to ho tum sab kih but-i-Ghaaliyah-mo aa'e
    yak martabah ghabraa ke kaho ko'ii kih vo aa'e!

    Ghalib

    In simpler language..

    kahte to ho tum sab kih vuh xush-buu~daar baaloN vaalii kaafir Hasiinah aa jaa'e
    lekin kyaa achchhaa ho kih tum achaanak ghabraa ke bol uTho, dekho vuh aa ga'e!!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    ^ Thank you for responding but in the first place for quoting the legacy of the Urdu language, and for the interpretation.

    I am still not convinced that muu means hair in general, on its own, but in this compound noun, the case of which I have mentioned above, it will surely be the case, as a rhetoric part of speech, pars pro toto.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    Quote Originally Posted by marrish View Post
    I am still not convinced that muu means hair in general, on its own, but in this compound noun, the case of which I have mentioned above, it will surely be the case, as a rhetoric part of speech, pars pro toto.
    yih jo maktuub paRhaa us ne to Ghussah aayaa
    muu-i-tan raast hu'e, laal hu'aa, tharraayaa

    Naazim

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    QP SaaHib, let them coming! It is so nice to read our masters. Still, muu/mo in those couplets are part of a compound noun, the disclaimer I submitted above. I recognize though that muu here is used in plural.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    Quote Originally Posted by viggo_sanlorenzo View Post
    Hello everyone!
    Please I need to know how you say this sentence in Hindi/Urdu.
    A girl wants to say to a boy:


    "Oh my God John, your hair is so beautiful that I want to make my home there"

    Thank you so much in advance!
    he Bhagvaan! John tumhaare baal haiN kitne pareshaan*
    jii chaahtaa hai banaa luuN apne liye in meN ek makaan

    * bikhre hu'e

    or

    haa'e Raam, kitne hii sundar haiN tumhaare baal, John
    man meN aave hai banaa'uuN inhiiN meN apnaa makaan
    Last edited by Qureshpor; 21st February 2013 at 1:32 AM.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    ^ muu-i-tan is not a compound!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    Sitl, QP Saa|Hib, still. It is a part of a compound (adjectival); your poetry is most inviting I feel making abode in those hair!

    *juuN bannaa hogaa to?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    2,393

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    Since men's hair seems to be a topic in this thread, there is another question that comes to mind: wouldn't all of the words (بال / زلفیں/ گیسو/ کاکل/مو), except perhaps بال/baal, be used to describe men's hairstyles like this, this, or this...(longer hair)?

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    India
    Native language
    India - Hindi & English
    Posts
    2,525

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    Quote Originally Posted by QURESHPOR View Post
    haa'e Raam, kitne hii sundar haiN tumhaare baal, John
    man meN aave hai banaa'uuN inhiiN meN apnaa makaan
    Talking of typical Hindi a Hindi speaker would say "he Raam" rather than "haa'e Raam" in this context: 99 out of 100 Hindi speakers would do that. As far as "rabbaa" is concerned, many and many Hindi speakers use "rabbaa" as well - from "rabbaa" to "bhagwaan", from "khudaa" to "allaah", from "God" to "maalik", everything is part of Hindi - yeah, typical Hindi

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hidi/Urdu: Your hair is so beautiful

    Quote Originally Posted by Alfaaz View Post
    Since men's hair seems to be a topic in this thread, there is another question that comes to mind: wouldn't all of the words (بال / زلفیں/ گیسو/ کاکل/مو), except perhaps بال/baal, be used to describe men's hairstyles like this, this, or this...(longer hair)?
    I would n't say these words actually describe men's hair styles. Apart from baal and muu, they all do mean "curls" to a lesser or greater degree and in our Urdu poetry, more often than not they describe the beloved's hair. A well known Sufi saint bore the title... Xvaajah bandah-navaaz gesuu-daraaz, his actual name being Sayyid Muhammad Hussain.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •