Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: How difficult would it be...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    How difficult would it be...

    I'm interested in how you would construct the follow sentence, when translating into Hebrew. I have an idea myself of how to translate it but it would like to see how you would translate it without any influence from my attempt.

    "How difficult would it be to teach them to behave?"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    341

    Re: How difficult would it be...


    כמה קשה יהיה ללמד אותם להתנהג (יפה)?

    Last edited by Tararam; 20th February 2013 at 9:04 PM. Reason: rtl...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    Re: How difficult would it be...

    Ok thanks, I was expecting it to be less like the English version.
    Firstly I thought I would have to resort to saying something like "?אם היינו מלמדים אותם, בכמה קושי היה", which just sounds awkward and I'm not sure parts of it are correct?
    Also I didn't think you would be able to use להתנהג without a qualifying adverb.

    So, I've unnecessarily complicated matters for myself and it's good to see that it's actually much easier to say that sentence in Hebrew.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    341

    Re: How difficult would it be...

    It should be "להתנהג יפה", but in certain cases where the meaning of "to behave nicely" is explicit you can drop the adverb, much like in English.
    Please note that "קושי" is "difficulty/hardship" and not "difficult", thus you can't say "בכמה קושי".
    You could say: "כמה קושי יהיה כרוך בחינוכם להתנהגות טובה?", which is literally: "How much difficulty would be bound/involved in teaching them good behavior."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    Re: How difficult would it be...

    Ok, thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    8

    Re: How difficult would it be...

    "כמה קושי יהיה כרוך בחינוכם להתנהגות טובה"
    That's not something you'll hear on a normal colloquial conversation. In my opinion, a better way to say this sentece is:
    עד כמה יהיה קשה לחנך אותם להתנהג טוב?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    Re: How difficult would it be...

    Ah, thanks. עד כמה is indeed a good way of saying this.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: How difficult would it be...

    מצטער אלון, הגרסה שלך פשוט לא נשמעת טבעית.
    כמה מאמצים\מאמץ ידרשו\ידרש כדי לחנך אותם?
    גם הגרסה של רעש חסר סיבה טובה.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    Re: How difficult would it be...

    How about ?עד כמה מאמץ ידרש לחנך אותם להתנהג טוב. ?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    8

    Re: How difficult would it be...

    הגרסה שלי דווקא כן מתאימה.
    לדוגמא:
    עד כמה קר בחוץ? - how could is it outside?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    341

    Re: How difficult would it be...

    עד is not required in your example in my opinion. "עד כמה" = "to what degree" or "to what/which extent".
    "כמה מאמץ ידרש על מנת לחנך/ללמד אותם להתנהג טוב" is good.

    I must say though that "להתנהג יפה" sounds more natural to me than "להתנהג טוב", what do you guys think?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    8

    Re: How difficult would it be...

    I agree with both your corrections tararam.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    English - London
    Posts
    1,296

    Re: How difficult would it be...

    Quote Originally Posted by Tararam View Post
    עד is not required in your example in my opinion. "עד כמה" = "to what degree" or "to what/which extent".
    "כמה מאמץ ידרש על מנת לחנך/ללמד אותם להתנהג טוב" is good.

    I must say though that "להתנהג יפה" sounds more natural to me than "להתנהג טוב", what do you guys think?
    When we say in English "how difficult...?" the how means "to what extent?". So this suggest to me that עד is in fact necessary. However, if it sounds so unnatural to you, as a native speaker, then I suppose it's not right. Does it really sound so unnatural?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: How difficult would it be...

    in one word Yes!
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •