Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Persian: galbanum

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Persian: galbanum

    Greetings,

    Please see:
    http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A8%...8C%D8%AC%D9%87
    باریجه، کما یا قسنی (Ferula gummosa) گیاهی خودرو از خانواده چتریان می‌باشد. از شیره ریشه آن ماده‌ای معطر گرفته می‌شود که در زبان‌های اروپایی galbanum خوانده می‌شود و کاربرد دارویی دارد.
    محتویات

    The problem is that I find none of these in any of my Persian dictionaries. Please, what is the most common word for galbanum? Is it well-known in today’s Iran?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    1,247

    Re: Persian: galbanum

    I had never heard of this plant before. However I think باریجه can be the best candidate, at least recently. First, officials call it باریجه. Second, it sounds more familiar. Third, the other name قسنی can be confused with کاسنی, a very famous plant. And a renown herbal-medicine company is named باریج اسانس

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: galbanum

    Many thanks - I think باریجه must be pronounced as "bārije", but what about کما & قسنی, please? How are they pronounced?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    1,247

    Re: Persian: galbanum

    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post
    Many thanks - I think باریجه must be pronounced as "bārije", but what about کما & قسنی, please? How are they pronounced?
    You're right about باریجه. Here it says قاسنی sounds like کاسنی
    I have no idea about other words.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: galbanum

    Many thanks, excellent.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Tehran
    Native language
    persian
    Posts
    100

    Re: Persian: galbanum

    Yes; Seiit; "barije" is called nowadays كاسني in Iran and قَسني is another pronunciation for it in Fars province. Koma is also another herb used in traditional medicine for lowering blood pressure. some people in towns using it to cook a meal with it. It is also an antiseptic herb as well.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    1,247

    Re: Persian: galbanum

    Quote Originally Posted by SamiraFrancophile View Post
    Yes; Seiit; "barije" is called nowadays كاسني in Iran and قَسني is another pronunciation for it in Fars province. Koma is also another herb used in traditional medicine for lowering blood pressure. some people in towns using it to cook a meal with it. It is also an antiseptic herb as well.
    Are you sure? Their images look like completely different. Barije looks like a large fennel (شود) with small yellow flowers and large shapeless root. While kasni has bluish flowers and large leaves, and a shallot like root.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: galbanum

    Many thanks - please could you give the pronunciation of شود?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    1,247

    Re: Persian: galbanum

    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post
    Many thanks - please could you give the pronunciation of شود?
    You're welcome. Its pronunciation is /ʃeved/. You may here variants as well : /ʃivid/ or /ʃebed/

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: galbanum

    Much obliged!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Tehran
    Native language
    persian
    Posts
    100

    Re: Persian: galbanum

    Quote Originally Posted by Treaty View Post
    Are you sure? Their images look like completely different. Barije looks like a large fennel (شود) with small yellow flowers and large shapeless root. While kasni has bluish flowers and large leaves, and a shallot like root.
    Yes Treaty, 99% sure

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Tehran
    Native language
    persian
    Posts
    100

    Re: Persian: galbanum

    In some formal texts, I also noticed "shebet"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •