Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: purely for the sake of being different

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    purely for the sake of being different

    Greetings,

    How do you say the following, please?
    He wants to be different purely for the sake of being different.

    To my mind this is extreme individualism – in some (not all!) western countries you'll find people obsessed with being different from everyone else. Why? Because they believe that being different from everyone else is good in itself. In such countries, the worst insult to tell them is that they are a typical national of their country, whatever it is in each case.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Athen
    Native language
    Griechisch
    Age
    46
    Posts
    3,418

    Re: purely for the sake of being different

    Hi,
    an attempt:
    Θέλει να είναι διαφορετικός απλά για το φαίνεσθαι.
    He wants to be different just for the (self-appearing ??). The infinitive φαίνεσθαι (the verb is φαίνομαι) is not Modern Greek but it may be used as a noun.

    Another thought, something colloquial:
    Θέλει να είναι διαφορετικός απλά για να είναι διαφορετικός.
    Last edited by Perseas; 21st February 2013 at 9:10 PM. Reason: second thought

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: purely for the sake of being different

    Many thanks, excellent.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •