Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Persian: I always leave my bunch of keys on my ID card.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Persian: I always leave my bunch of keys on my ID card.

    Greetings,

    As I've mentioned before, it's very useful, when you're learning a language, to repeat over and over simple facts about your own life in the target language.

    As I always leave my bunch of keys (i.e. several keys on a key ring) on my ID card (i.e. the card saying that I am a Turkish citizen which I always have to carry with me when I go out), please could you translate the following sentence into Colloquial Persian for me?

    I always leave my bunch of keys on my ID card.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: I always leave my bunch of keys on my ID card.

    من هميشه دسته كليدم را روي كارت شناسايي‌ام مي‌گذارم (if "leave" here mean "putting")
    من هميشه دسته كليدم را به كارت شناسايي‌ام آويزون مي‌كنم (if "leave" here mean "hanging")
    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: I always leave my bunch of keys on my ID card.

    Much obliged, excellent!

    دسته كليدم is simply pronounced "daste kelidam", isn't it?

    Interesting that you say كارت شناسايي and not شناسنامه. Could this simply be because كارت شناسايي is naturally a card, whereas شناسنامه is a small book?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    La Perse, Téhéran, le golfe Persique
    Native language
    Persan
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4,694

    Re: Persian: I always leave my bunch of keys on my ID card.

    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post
    دسته كليدم is simply pronounced "daste kelidam", isn't it?
    Oui, Dast-e Kelidam

    Interesting that you say كارت شناسايي and not شناسنامه. Could this simply be because كارت شناسايي is naturally a card, whereas شناسنامه is a small book?

    Mais dans nos jours, chaque pièce d'identité qui correspond à votre état civil notamment, un permis de conduire, une carte d'étudiant, même parfois une carte bancaire) est connu comme کارت شناسایی

    اما در ایران امروز هر کارتی که مربوط به وضعیت احوال شما میشه از جمله یک گواهینامه, یک کارت دانشجویی و حتی گاهی یک کارت بانکی به عنوان یک کارت شناسایی شناخته میشه
    Last edited by IMANAKBARI; 22nd February 2013 at 5:06 PM.
    Je suis fasciné par la beauté de la langue française.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: I always leave my bunch of keys on my ID card.

    Merci beaucoup, excellent comme toujours.
    Many thanks, excellent as always.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: I always leave my bunch of keys on my ID card.

    با جواب كامل آقا ايمان ديگه نيازي به پاسخ بنده نيست، ولي بنده بالاخره متوجه نشدم معني leave در جمله شما چه بود؟

    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: I always leave my bunch of keys on my ID card.

    ببخشین، معنیش «گذاشتن»ه. گذاشتن و برای یه مدتی تو همین جا نگهداشتن.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: I always leave my bunch of keys on my ID card.

    ممنونم استاد عزيز
    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: I always leave my bunch of keys on my ID card.

    خواهش میکنم مرتضی عزیز

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •