Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: supper room

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    916

    supper room

    Bonjour,

    Je ne saisis pas le sens de "supper rooms" dans la phrase suivante : "Victorian diners enjoyed stewed and curried tripe in popular supper rooms"
    Peut-on un peu adapter en parlant de "dîners mondains" ?
    Merci

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Paris, France
    Native language
    FRANCE
    Posts
    671

    Re: Supper rooms

    Bonjour 123nacima
    Ne pourrait-il s'agir plutôt d'une sorte d'auberge ou de taverne ?
    Voir article joint.
    http://www.thisishampshire.net/news/...way_for_flats/
    Bonne journée
    TL
    Il ne faut jamais parler sèchement à un Numide

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Paris, France
    Native language
    FRANCE
    Posts
    671

    Re: Supper rooms

    Ou plutôt celui-ci qui me semble décrire ce que vous recherchez. http://www.victorianlondon.org/food/evans.htm


    Victorian London - Food and Drink - Night Houses and Supper Rooms - Song-and-Supper Rooms
    THE COAL-HOLE, CYDER CELLARS, EVANS'S &c.
    ARE pleasant places of general resort, having for their object the promotion of social harmony and relief of domestic ennui. On entering the rooms, the first impression is that some one has been smoking therein; which supposition is found to be correct as soon as the smokers are discovered through the surrounding clouds. […]
    TL
    Last edited by wildan1; 10th March 2013 at 11:24 PM. Reason: Les citations sont limitées à 4 phrases maximum
    Il ne faut jamais parler sèchement à un Numide

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Native language
    français - France
    Posts
    8,727

    Re: Supper rooms

    des salles à manger privées ???

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    916

    Re: Supper rooms

    Merci pour vos propositions, mais j'avoue être toujours perplexe...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    916

    Re: Supper rooms

    peut-être pourrais-je contourner le problème, simplifier et parler de "salles de restaurant les plus fréquentées" ???

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South of France
    Native language
    French - France
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,908

    Re: supper room

    Pourquoi pas tout simplement salle à manger ? WR donne souper ou dîner pour supper, je n'ai pas trouvé de sens qui indique un autre registre par exemple plus formel, ou un contexte particulier ...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Valencia - Spain
    Native language
    French
    Age
    47
    Posts
    580

    Re: supper room

    Salle à manger me semble trop "privé". On dirait qu'il s'agit d'un type de restaurant qui n'existe plus (sous ce nom, en tous cas) aujourd'hui.
    Tout comme aujourd'hui nous avons les mots restaurant, cafétéria, auberge, etc., mais que d'autres, tel que taverne, ont disparu.

    Oh, look what I found on wikipedia:
    A song and supper room was a dining club in Victorian England in which entertainment and good food were provided. They provided an alternative to formal theatre and music hall with a good convivial atmosphere in which the customers were encouraged to perform themselves.

    So it sounds like a Victorian form of Cabaret/Karaoke...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    916

    Re: supper room

    "salles de spectacle" ?
    quelle casse-tête

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •