Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: To "leave yourself time" for something.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    117

    To "leave yourself time" for something.

    Privet vsem!

    I was curious if this totally hypothetical sentence could be translated into Russian:

    Me: Okay, I'm off to catch the train.
    Mom: Make sure you leave (yourself enough) time to go to the post office beforehand.

    Would any of these phrases fit? I'm not even sure if number 3 makes sense but we'll see.

    1) "не погоди"
    2) "c начала торопися на почту"
    3) "дай себе время чтобы"

    Spasibo.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    28

    Re: To "leave yourself time" for something.

    1) "не погоди"
    2) "c начала торопися на почту"
    3) "дай себе время чтобы"

    The first one doesn't make any sense, second one makes little sense but could be understood by Russians though contains BIG mistakes, third one is understandable but Russians never use such sentences - "дай себе время чтобы" They say instead: "подгадай время, чтобы", "выдели время, чтобы"
    The best way (IMHO) to say that:

    Не забудь сначала сходить на почту.
    Рассчитай (время) так, чтобы успеть еще и на почту.
    Last edited by Zerrega; 23rd February 2013 at 6:13 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    117

    Re: To "leave yourself time" for something.

    Ok thanks a lot. What exactly does "погодить" mean and how may I use it if you don't mind? I was under the impression it meant to take your time or to not do something fast enough?
    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    28

    Re: To "leave yourself time" for something.

    Quote Originally Posted by Melikhovo View Post
    Ok thanks a lot. What exactly does "погодить" mean and how may I use it if you don't mind? I was under the impression it meant to take your time or to not do something fast enough?
    Thanks.
    "погодить" = to wait
    "погоди" = wait a bit

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    1,590

    Re: To "leave yourself time" for something.

    Quote Originally Posted by Melikhovo View Post
    Ok thanks a lot. What exactly does "погодить" mean and how may I use it if you don't mind? I was under the impression it meant to take your time or to not do something fast enough?
    Thanks.
    It's the most common, albeit colloquial, way to say "wait for me", so you will almost always meet it in its imperative form. What's more important, не with perfective verbs in imperative gives the meaning of "be careful not to do smth". But you cannot accidentally wait for somebody, that's why your phrase looks so strange to any Russian.

    Торопись is the correct form since the stress is on the и (unstressed ся is a dialectal feature), сначала is an adverb and therefore written together.

    In Russian you can only give some time to someone else but not yourself. It's also usually used with plain infinitive (no conjunction).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •