Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: upskirt photo

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Native language
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Posts
    5,516

    upskirt photo

    Our local paparazzi are obsessed with getting shots of celebrities in skirts uncrossing their legs while seated at parties or formal events. This kind of picture is constant fodder for gossip magazines. Depending on how popular the celebrities are, their pictures might make it to the magazine covers and become widely distributed on the internet. A post to Yahoo!Answers (Hong Kong version) says that this kind of picture (Accidental exposure when seated) is called "upskirt photo". Does this term register with you? Is it okay to say

    The gossip magazine issued an apology in Feb edition for publishing an upskirt photo of a celebrity during a fund-raising event after 10000 women took to the street to protest against it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Native language
    English - Californian
    Posts
    9,108

    Re: upskirt photo

    That's exactly how I understand the term "upskirt photo."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Massachusetts, U.S.
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    12,312

    Re: upskirt photo

    An upskirt photo is any photo of a woman's underwear or private parts inside her skirt. It is not necessarily taken when the woman is seated, and it is not always accidental.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Native language
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Posts
    5,516

    Re: upskirt photo

    Thank you~ Yes, I shouldn't rule out some of them may be intentional. Some vacuous C-list celebrities do make a habit of exposing themselves a little bit to cameras deliberately as a desperate attempt to get mentioned in gossip magazines or, if it's a slow week, make the front covers.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    12,212

    Re: upskirt photo

    Quote Originally Posted by redgiant View Post
    The gossip magazine issued an apology in Feb edition for publishing an upskirt photo of a celebrity during a fund-raising event after 10000 women took to the street to protest against it.
    ... up-skirt (compromising) photo ... 10,000 women ...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Native language
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Posts
    5,516

    Re: upskirt photo

    Thank you, perpend. Does "compromising photo" fit my example? I just looked under Google Images for the sake of finding out the truth. Most of them were some people being caught in an embarrassing position that would leave themselves open to wild speculation.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    12,212

    Re: upskirt photo

    Hi redgiant, I am so wrong! I would have hyphenated (up-skirt) or used "up-the-skirt", but you are/were right, of course.

    Upskirt refers to the practice of making unauthorized photographs under a female's skirt, capturing an image of her crotch area andunderwear. The term "upskirt" can also refer to a video, illustration or photograph which incorporates the upskirt image. The term is also sometimes used to refer generically to any voyeur photography – i.e. catching an image of somebody unaware in a private moment.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upskirt

    I envisage "compromising" to mean the same thing, but maybe it's too tame!

    "upskirt" seems standard, according to Wikipedia.
    Last edited by perpend; 25th February 2013 at 6:50 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    1,827

    Re: upskirt photo

    Quote Originally Posted by perpend View Post
    I guess they could be authorized and taken under a male's skirt, for that matter...
    Please correct my mistakes wherever possible.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    12,212

    Re: upskirt photo

    That gives a new meaning to "upkilt".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •