Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: Portare in giro

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    In Italy
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    491

    Portare in giro

    Un'altra domanda..come si dice in Inglese: portare in giro, con il senso di portare a fare una passeggiata.
    Grazie

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Posts
    75

    Re: Portare in giro in inglese

    Mi associo alla domanda.. io sapevo "Have a walk" ma penso voglia dire fare una passeggiata, non portare in giro..
    If you can dream it, you can do it...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,081

    Re: Portare in giro in inglese

    Take somebody for a walk.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    3

    Re: Portare in giro in inglese

    I think you might mean "take a walk." My Italian is rather rusty, though.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Palermo
    Native language
    Italian Italy
    Age
    36
    Posts
    785

    portare in giro

    "Grazie per avermi portato in giro" - nel senso di "accompagnare da un posto ad un altro" come si traduce, please?
    Io direi: "Thank you for taking me around" .

    Grazie

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    toscana
    Native language
    Italy / Italian
    Age
    44
    Posts
    915

    Re: portare in giro

    Thanks for showing me around, maybe?

    S.
    Nessun pazzo è pazzo se ci si adatta alle sue ragioni - Gabriel Garcia Marquez

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    1,585

    Re: portare in giro

    "Thanks for showing me around." This is quite common. Did your friend give you a tour of a city or something?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Milan Italy
    Native language
    Canada/English
    Posts
    1,397

    Re: portare in giro

    Showing me around would be specifically in the case where you've been introduced to a new environment.

    Thanks for taking me around is for a situation where you have been helped with transportation, but would also work if you had been introduced to a new environment.
    Sono sempre felice di ricevere i vostri suggerimenti per migliorare il mio italiano!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Palermo
    Native language
    Italian Italy
    Age
    36
    Posts
    785

    Re: portare in giro

    No, si tratta di una visita di affari e quindi credo sia stato portato\ accompagnato in giro da un cliente all'altro...


    Cas29, purtroppo non so se si tratta anche di trasporto, quindi forse conviene usare "showing me around"?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Milan Italy
    Native language
    Canada/English
    Posts
    1,397

    Re: portare in giro

    Quote Originally Posted by Kleine Hexe View Post
    No, si tratta di una visita di affari e quindi credo sia stato portato\ accompagnato in giro da un cliente all'altro...


    Cas29, purtroppo non so se si tratta anche di trasporto, quindi forse conviene usare "showing me around"?
    No, anche se la personna è stata portato da un edificio o un uffico all'altro a piedi, si può dire "taking me around" --- showing me around in un contesto di lavoro dà l'idea di un neo-assunto che deve vedere /capire come funzione l'ufficio.

    Mi rendo conto che non sono stata abbastanza precisa nel primo esempio !
    Sono sempre felice di ricevere i vostri suggerimenti per migliorare il mio italiano!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    California
    Native language
    USA (California), English
    Posts
    159

    Re: Portare in giro

    Can it also be used in the same way as "prendere in giro"?

    In a chat the person was complaining about a relative who always called him names then added "e mi portava in giro quando cantavo".

    Sidenote: I wouldn't say "I took my daughter for a walk" unless she were in a stroller or something. Just the opinion of one Californian.

    Grazie.

    Ellena
    Last edited by Ellena; 20th July 2007 at 7:16 PM. Reason: spelling error
    Please feel free to correct any mistakes.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,081

    Re: Portare in giro

    Quote Originally Posted by Ellena View Post
    In a chat the person was complaining about a relative who always called him names then added "e mi portava in giro quando cantavo".
    And she/he drove me around when I used to be a singer.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Shanghai
    Native language
    Italiano
    Age
    32
    Posts
    75

    Re: Portare in giro

    Quote Originally Posted by Ellena View Post
    Can it also be used in the same way as "prendere in giro"?
    "Prendere in giro" mean "joking to"


    I'm not sure of the English, but if you say: "Mi prendeva in giro" means "Was making jokes of me"

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Native language
    English (AE)
    Posts
    7,932

    Re: Portare in giro

    Quote Originally Posted by Fraaway View Post
    "Prendere in giro" mean "joking to"


    I'm not sure of the English, but if you say: "Mi prendeva in giro" means "Was making jokes of about me"
    Or you can say:

    "Was making fun of me"
    "Was making jokes at my expense"
    "I was the butt of his/her jokes." -- I'm not entirely sure where this one is coming from!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    7,613

    Re: Portare in giro

    "I was the butt of his/her jokes." -- I'm not entirely sure where this one is coming from! k georgiadis
    The butts were where the targets were placed to be used for archery practice and competitions. So it means I was the target of his jokes, Le but is still the French word for aim or target.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Native language
    English (AE)
    Posts
    7,932

    Re: Portare in giro

    Fantastic, thanks Arrius! I never made the connection between "butt" and "le but."

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    United Kingdom, English/Italian Speaker
    Age
    59
    Posts
    269

    Re: Portare in giro

    "Take someone out and about"

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    914

    Re: Portare in giro

    Ciao,

    Per quanto riguarda "portare in giro" con la macchina, si può usare 'drive somebody around' come ha detto Paul più in sù? Grazie.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Australian English
    Posts
    17,154

    Re: Portare in giro

    Quote Originally Posted by ChickenChicken View Post
    Ciao,

    Per quanto riguarda "portare in giro" con la macchina, si può usare 'drive somebody around' come ha detto Paul più in sù? Grazie.


    Or more commonly, drive someone 'round.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    english Irish.
    Posts
    1,341

    Re: Portare in giro

    Hi, Reading about an actor who had found that after becoming an evangelical Christian he found it hard to get work (Stephen Baldwin) he quotes a man who said:

    "Mi sto preparando per dirigere due o tre film il prossimo anno che parlano proprio della fede. Ma non credete che sia strano che un direttore casting cristiano sia venuto da me, due anni fa, per dirmi 'mi dispiace davvero, perché ho portato il tuo nome un po' in giro, ma tutti mi guardavano come se fossi pazzo".

    Briefly: He was preparing to make some films of a Christian nature. Then he asks if it isn't strange that a Christian casting director went up to him and apologized because he had taken the mickey out of him, but everyone looked at me like I was mad".
    Is it to take the Mickey or to use his name? Can someone clarify?
    http://it.cinema.yahoo.com/blog/mult...092542372.html

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •