Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: compunto fra seducente e baldanzoso

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    new york
    Native language
    english
    Posts
    418

    compunto fra seducente e baldanzoso

    Salve Tutti

    Ho cercato i significati di questi parole e assieme non ha senso. Perfavorè, sarò grato se qualcuno pùo chiarare il confuso. La frase intera è: E' sceso da cavallo, ha fatto un inchino, le ha sorriso compunto fra seducente e baldanzoso.

    Vi ringranio in anticipo, Cialuzzo

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    13,655

    Re: compunto fra seducente e baldanzoso

    Ciao ciaoluzzo! As I'm sure you know, you'll have to give your attempt first, before anyone can offer their own take.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,081

    Re: compunto fra seducente e baldanzoso

    And some context would be very appreciated too..

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    new york
    Native language
    english
    Posts
    418

    Re: compunto fra seducente e baldanzoso

    Quote Originally Posted by rrose17 View Post
    Ciao ciaoluzzo! As I'm sure you know, you'll have to give your attempt first, before anyone can offer their own take.
    Il contesto: Si svolge a Palermo nella prima meta' del settecento. Il lavoro della villa e' quasi alla fine. Mancando solo le rifiniture degli interni. Per gli affreschi ha interpellato l'Intermassimi che si e' presentato con un rotolo sotto il braccio, un tricorno sudicio in testa, gli stivali larghi in cui nuotavano deu gambine secche e corte. E' sceso da cavallo, fatto un inchino, le ha sorriso compunto fra seducente e baldanzoso.

    My attempt: He got down from the horse, bowed, smiled XXXXXXXXXXXXXX.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Mostly here, sometimes there
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    3,168

    Re: compunto fra seducente e baldanzoso

    I have found compunto translate as falsely contrite. I wonder if ambiguous might be more appropriate here, as in:

    He dismounted, made a bow, and gave her an ambiguous smile, both seductive and arrogant.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Rome
    Native language
    British English/Italian biling
    Posts
    9,205

    Re: compunto fra seducente e baldanzoso

    Compunto also means falsely modest or humble, but it still clashes with seducente and baldanzoso.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    new york
    Native language
    english
    Posts
    418

    Re: compunto fra seducente e baldanzoso

    Quote Originally Posted by Lazzini View Post
    I have found compunto translate as falsely contrite. I wonder if ambiguous might be more appropriate here, as in:

    He dismounted, made a bow, and gave her an ambiguous smile, both seductive and arrogant.
    Grazie Lazzini, forse sei corretto ma non me sembra giusto. Comunque, vi ringrazio il provo. Espero che c'è di madreliunga che conosce i libri di Dacia Maraini.


    Ciao, Cialuzzo

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Padova
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    5,027

    Re: compunto fra seducente e baldanzoso

    Ciao cialuzzo,
    in this context "compunto" has not the meaning of "falsely contrite", but rather of "solemn" or "formal"; see here the synonyms http://www.homolaicus.com/linguaggi/...rtext/0322.htm "Sinonimi: contegnoso, serio, serioso, solenne || Vedi anche: dignitoso, formale, misurato, rigido, riservato, ufficiale, compassato, sostenuto, compreso, grave, ieratico, importante". It is not ambiguous. In the official translation they haven't translated the adjective "compunto" at all.
    Experience is simply the name we give our mistakes.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •