Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: deemed status

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    ITALIAN, Italy
    Posts
    32

    deemed status

    Hi,

    I try to translate into italian language this phrase: "deemed status".

    I really don't know the meaning. In the article I was tried to translate they are talking about

    NCQA accreditation.(www.ncqa.org).

    Thank you for helping e very sorry for my english.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Rome
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Posts
    20,793

    Re: "deemed status"

    Ciao
    Per favore, aggiungi la frase intera in cui compare questa espressione.
    Grazie.
    "Chi parla male, pensa male e vive male. Bisogna trovare le parole giuste: le parole sono importanti!"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    ITALIAN, Italy
    Posts
    32

    Re: deemed status

    ok.

    In addition, in 2000 the CMS issued rules that will allow HMOs to substitute "deemed status" for most CMS requirements related to HMOs' partecipation
    in the Medicare+ Choice (M+C) program.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    U.S., New Jersey
    Native language
    U.S. English
    Posts
    7,558

    Re: deemed status

    Hi emaxximm - it's a very technical definition typical bureaucratese - have you seen this glossary?
    http://www.cms.gov/apps/glossary/def...nguage=English

    I am not an expert in this field, but reading it as a lay person, "deemed status" is an alternative level of accreditation, not by the official CMS but by another approved accrediting body.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    ITALIAN, Italy
    Posts
    32

    Re: deemed status

    Quote Originally Posted by joanvillafane View Post
    Hi emaxximm - it's a very technical definition typical bureaucratese - have you seen this glossary?
    http://www.cms.gov/apps/glossary/def...nguage=English

    I am not an expert in this field, but reading it as a lay person, "deemed status" is an alternative level of accreditation, not by the official CMS but by another approved accrediting body.


    Hi Joanvillafane,

    I thought it was a technical definition. I'll see the glossary you mentionned above. Thank you for your help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •