Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Happy Birthday wishes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    51

    Happy Birthday wishes

    Hello,


    I'm preparing a birthday gift and need some help from you! Could you please translate this sentence for me into Romanian?


    I wish you all your favorite things on your special day baby! All the best!




    I would appreciate any help! Thank you in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Native language
    Romanian
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,661

    Re: Happy Birthday wishes

    Hi there,

    In order for us to help you, you have to be more specific:
    - the message is for a man or a woman?
    - some (general) idea of the relationship, (new) b/g-friend, fiancé, etc.
    - the gift will be delivered in person or couriered

    In Romanian the nouns and adjectives have genders and the terms of endearment vary depending on the type of relationship and so on. .

    There is also a thread on this forum which might give you a few more ideas.

    Later,
    .
    Last edited by farscape; 26th February 2013 at 11:19 PM.
    The four Canadian seasons: Winter is coming, Winter, Still winter and Road repairs.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    51

    Re: Happy Birthday wishes

    Hello and thank you for you reply!

    The message is for my boyfriend an I will deliver it personally, and while I understand very well the other two (gender and type of relationship), maybe you could give me just a short reply how the type if delivery is deciding for the language? This is very interesting!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Native language
    Romanian
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,661

    Re: Happy Birthday wishes

    Short answer: context

    Like with everything else of a personal nature we all assume that everybody else knows the context...

    As an example, I can't figure out why would I say to my English speaking g/f "all the best!" on her b-day - but that's me However, there's a way to convey that in Romanian and to fit the (perceived) relationship in your case.

    Best
    .
    The four Canadian seasons: Winter is coming, Winter, Still winter and Road repairs.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    51

    Re: Happy Birthday wishes

    So maybe you could translate with Happy Birthday insted of all the best? :-)

    Thank you for the explanation!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Native language
    Romanian
    Age
    52
    Posts
    1,661

    Re: Happy Birthday wishes

    There you have it

    De ziua ta iubite, îţi urez să ai parte de tot ce-ţi doreşti ! La Mulţi Ani!

    You have several options here:

    dragul meu -> dear/darling [wife to husband after 40 years of marriage... ]
    iubire (iubirea mea) -> (my) love [passionate & romantic relationship... ]
    iubite -> lover [more passionate & perhaps a tad more... involved relationship; usually requires good command of the language... ]
    baby -> baby [young love, lots of ports from English these days... ]

    La Mulţi Ani! -> Standard Romanian for "Many happy returns of the day!" or Happy B-day!"

    Later,
    .
    The four Canadian seasons: Winter is coming, Winter, Still winter and Road repairs.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Bucharest
    Native language
    Romanian
    Posts
    795

    Re: Happy Birthday wishes

    Iubitul meu drag,/ Dragul meu iubit,

    Îți doresc din inimă îndeplinirea tuturor dorințelor și tot ce e mai bun și mai frumos să ți se întâmple!

    Te iubesc,

    A ta pentru totdeauna,

    X ( your name)

    I would always close a letter adressed to my lover with 'I love you' or 'forever yours', or both. It's nice to remind that person again your feelings about him.
    Last edited by irinet; 27th February 2013 at 2:18 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    51

    Re: Happy Birthday wishes

    Wow thank you both very much!!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Bucharest
    Native language
    Romanian
    Posts
    795

    Re: Happy Birthday wishes

    My dear,

    The Happy B-day delivered for you is suitable only for teenagers and adults. Hope you have the right age to send what I have written for you!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •