Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: Colloquial names for McDonald's

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    1,174

    Colloquial names for McDonald's

    Hello, do you use in your language some colloquial words when speaking about restaurants McDonald's? Thanks

    In Czech we use words mekáč and mek and especially mekáč is used almost always instead of McDonald in the colloquial language.
    Last edited by ilocas2; 28th February 2013 at 3:15 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Native language
    German & AmE
    Age
    22
    Posts
    535

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    In German this would be 'Mecces'. I actually hear it more often than McDonalds. Some people also call it 'McDoof' (McDumb), but that's mostly those who wouldn't go there at all.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Native language
    Polish
    Age
    21
    Posts
    4,373

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    In Polish it's 'Mak'.

    You would hear a person say 'Idziemy do maka na cziza?, 'Cziz' being a colloquial term for 'cheesburger'.

    As with German, that's what one would hear more often than the actual name of this..... wait for it, restaurant.
    Last edited by dreamlike; 28th February 2013 at 8:41 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Native language
    Canadian English
    Posts
    53

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    The only English one I can think of is Micky D's.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Southern California
    Native language
    English - United States
    Posts
    2,295

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    Quote Originally Posted by Roy776 View Post
    In German this would be 'Mecces'. I actually hear it more often than McDonalds. Some people also call it 'McDoof' (McDumb), but that's mostly those who wouldn't go there at all.
    I like it!
    Quote Originally Posted by Halfdan View Post
    The only English one I can think of is Micky D's.
    Yes, "Mickey D's" is the most commonly used slang name I can think of that's used here in Southern California. However, sometimes McDonald's restaurants are also referred to as being "the Golden Arches."
    Vær snill og rett feilene mine (Please correct my mistakes)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    Hungarian: meki
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Native language
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Posts
    1,509

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    Swedish:
    Donken
    - there may even be a temporary change of name to Donken here in Sweden, for some special occation: http://nyheter24.se/nyheter/inrikes/...a-att-bestalla
    "Colorless green ideas sleep furiously" is grammatically correct but semantically nonsensical

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    Interesting in Hungarian slang you can also hear: Dönci (sort of male name), and the Swedish Monthy Python variaty would be: Dönken.
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    City of Brotherly Love
    Native language
    USA Northeast
    Posts
    2,758

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    In French in colloquial language it's: Le MacDo.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    Finnish
    Posts
    242

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    Finnish: Mäkki or Mäkkäri. My sister-in-law and a couple of other people I know sometimes call it ironically ravintola Kultaiset Kaaret (restaurant Golden Arches).

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    1,827

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    Russians say "Мак" (Mac), "Макдак" ([mak'dak], probably originating from Scrooge McDuck - Duck Tales and McDonald's appeared in Russia at around the same time, although there were no nicknames for McDonald's at first) and "Максрач" ([mak'srach], McShit).

    Quote Originally Posted by Roy776 View Post
    In German this would be 'Mecces'.
    How do you read it?

    UPD: edited by Encolpius' request below
    Last edited by Saluton; 2nd March 2013 at 4:21 AM.
    Please correct my mistakes wherever possible.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    Saluton, would you please mark the word stress in Russian words. There are learners here who are interested. Thanks.
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Derby (central England)
    Native language
    English - England
    Age
    59
    Posts
    30,443

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    I don't know of any nicknames in BrE. Mind you, I don't go there ....
    It's the short words that get you.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    Assembly
    Posts
    337

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    In Croatian/BCS it's mek. There's also the diminutive form, mekić that one's not too common.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Greek
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,373

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    In Greek we call it «φαστφουντάδικο» [fastfun'daðiko] (neut.) --> Greek youth slang for "fast-food joint"
    Les Grecs sont étonnants dans l'adversité - François Pouqueville

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    Quote Originally Posted by apmoy70 View Post
    In Greek we call it «φαστφουντάδικο» [fastfun'daðiko] (neut.) --> Greek youth slang for "fast-food joint"
    ф a rather long word for a slang ф
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NCR,Luzon,Pilipinas
    Native language
    Tagalog
    Posts
    1,550

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    In Tagalog, Mak-kainan!
    deKamatodeNah TeKatenggesan Ketam

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Greek
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,373

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    Quote Originally Posted by Encolpius View Post
    ф a rather long word for a slang ф
    Indeed, the other slangish name for it, is even worse, «χαμπουργκεράδικο» [xamburɟe'raðiko] (neut.) --> hamburger-joint
    Les Grecs sont étonnants dans l'adversité - François Pouqueville

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    Kαλημέρα apmoy, and is this something typical of Greek, slang words are long? Most languages prefer cutting words off to create slang words...Do you know any website with Greek slang so I could check some Greek slang words...
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  20. #20
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Greek
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,373

    Re: Colloquial names for McDonald's

    Quote Originally Posted by Encolpius View Post
    Kαλημέρα apmoy, and is this something typical of Greek, slang words are long? Most languages prefer cutting words off to create slang words...Do you know any website with Greek slang so I could check some Greek slang words...
    Jó napot Encolpius,

    Some Greek slang words are long, others are short, a few others are abbreviations, there's no single rule which defines how the Greek slang words are formed. If you can read Greek there's this website:

    w w w.slang.gr

    That deals with the most common slang words (and phrases) in Greek (some are obscene, many are hilarious)
    Les Grecs sont étonnants dans l'adversité - François Pouqueville

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •