Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 51

Thread: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    8

    Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    Hello there,

    I am a future Sex Therapist/Sexologist. I strongly believe that sex is a big part of someone's life. Regardless whether someone is single, in a relationship or married I believe you should be able to satisfy and be pleasured in order to completely be happy in life. I could go on, but needless to say I'm a big believer of this...which is why my future is based around it. I am getting a tattoo and I am in love with Greek Mythology, which is why I will be getting an Aprhodite related tattoo in the future. For now though, I want to get passion/love/sex in greek on me. I am aware that there are many ways of translating this which is why I need the help before making such a big decision.
    I believe " έρωτας " is used for passionate/romantic love.. Can this word be used for sex and lust as well? Or is there another word for that. Please get back at me. Thank you so much for your time.

    XOXO

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Markopoulo, Greece
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    390

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    As far as modern Greek is concerned:

    Love - ΑΓΑΠΗ, αγάπη - this is for any kind of love, i.e. a mother to her child, a man for his work etc
    Love - ΕΡΩΤΑΣ, έρωτας - as you said it is used for passionate love, but is not the only option for romantic love (in the sense of flowers, chocolates, songs and the like, you can also use αγάπη there). It is used only for the love between two lovers, it is a "stronger" word than αγάπη and depending on the context it can also have sexual connotations.

    To make love, to have sex - ΚΑΝΩ ΕΡΩΤΑ, κάνω έρωτα (the milder of all the options, all the others are either vulgar or very colloquial)
    The act of having sex - ΣΥΝΟΥΣΙΑ, συνουσία (this is a very formal sounding word, something like the english intercourse. When we want to say sex in everyday life we use the transliterated version of the english word, i.e. σεξ)

    Pleasure, Lust - ΗΔΟΝΗ, ηδονή - very strong word. Although not vulgar per se, it is used either for the sexual plesure or for a pleasure as great as the sexual one. An indicator of its connotations is that it is heavily featured in the (translated) titles of porn movies.
    Lust - ΛΑΓΝΕΙΑ, λαγνεία - It has almost exclusively negative connotations, implying an inappropriate desire (like that of an old man towards a young or underaged girl). For the greek version of the 7 deadly sins lust corrsponds to λαγνεία.
    Lust - ΠΟΘΟΣ, πόθος - poetic and dramatic word. It could also be translated as "strong desire". Contrary to the previous word it has not such strong negative connotations but most of the times it still implies sexual desire.
    Passion - ΠΑΘΟΣ, πάθος - more or less like its english equivalent

    N.B. 1 - The words are in both upper and lowercase because if you decide to make the tattoo in lowercase you must include the accent marks.
    N.B. 2 - I excluded the vulgar words and the colloquialisms.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    8

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    Thank you so much. This definitely helped me a lot. I know you excluded the vulgar translations. I actually wanted a vulgar one. I have "to make love,sex" which you showed me and now I need one that means "to fuck".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    8

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    To make love,sex.... and now I need a vulgar one. " To fuck"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Greece
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    10

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    fuck = γαμάω

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Markopoulo, Greece
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    390

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    Continuing in the same vein as greekuser

    to fuck - ΓΑΜΑΩ, ΓΑΜΩ, γαμάω, γαμώ
    - ΓΑΜΑ, γάμα is the imperative
    - ΓΑΜΙΕΜΑΙ, γαμιέμαι is the passive verb (when the action is done to you)
    finally
    fuck (noun) - ΓΑΜΗΣΙ, γαμήσι

    And a personal observation: These words sound very strong and vulgar in Greek, I dare say even stronger than in English. I cannot imagine a native doing a tattoo featuring these or similar words.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    8

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    Thank you both! I appreciate it.
    I will be getting
    κάνω έρωτα and then γαμάω below it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Native language
    English - Australian
    Posts
    2,041

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    I'm no afficionado of tatoo texts but when beginning the statement you might want to use a capital 'Κ'. I'm also tempted (did I say tempted? to advise a conjunction between the two so that it reads 'I make love and I fuck', that would be καί. And then just to avoid any tautology you might want to add .... and I fuck for the fun of it or, για το έτσι θέλω. Of course the most vulgar choice in Greek would be γαμιέμαι - I'm screwable, I'm up for it. This is not advised on any Greek beach for your personal safety. But viviana please, come on now, we have earned the right to know where is this going to appear on your body?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    8

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    Thank you! I'm getting this on my back (: I just want it to say, " make love and fuck" how would that be translated?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Markopoulo, Greece
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    390

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    After Shawnee's post I realised there is a problem with what you proposed in p#7. Assuming you are a woman (as your nickname suggests) the verb γαμάω doesn't work because in Greek this verb is gender specific. In English it can be used by both sexes (i.e. a woman can say I fucked a guy last night) but in Greek much less so. When the verb is used literally, it is associated with the male activity of making love (everyone can use it in its many metaphorical uses). So having Κάνω έρωτα και γαμάω on your back is most of all ungrammatical. You may still want to cross the gender lines and keep it as it is. But the truth is that if a native speaker reads it, s/he will be baffled and will probably think that you're saying "I make love and I'm great!" or "I make love and I'm kickin' ass!" (i.e. γαμάω in it's metaphorical sense).
    The more grammatically correct message would be Κάνω έρωτα και γαμιέμαι which poses the problems Shawnee pointed out. A solution to all that would be to use the noun and ink something like Μ'αρέσει ο έρωτας και το γαμήσι. The literal meaning of that is I like passionate love and fucking. I know it's different from what you initially intended but the meaning is more clear from a greek perspective.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    8

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    I want to stay away from having "I like" in front of it. There's no way I could translate "make love and fuck"? If not, could I just use them separately? .. like "make love" and then "to fuck" ? Sorry I'm being complicated guys haha :/

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    340

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    Seems to me you need the imperative forms of the two verbs for what you're trying to say.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Markopoulo, Greece
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    390

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    Brenda this is a very good idea indeed.
    Then the message will read
    Κάνε έρωτα και γάμα!
    which as far as I am concerned covers all the bases.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    8

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    Thank you both !(: so the best for what I'm trying to get at would be, Κάνε έρωτα και γάμα ? Meaning "to make love and fuck"

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    English-Australia
    Posts
    1,228

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tassos View Post
    ........Κάνε έρωτα και γάμα!
    which as far as I am concerned covers all the bases.
    Almost! What about the plural form of the sentence?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Markopoulo, Greece
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    390

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    Quote Originally Posted by cougr View Post
    Almost! What about the plural form of the sentence?
    Oh yes, there's also that!
    OK, to summarize your options Viviana:
    Κάνω έρωτα και γαμιέμαι - lit. I make love and I fuck (for a woman), can be easily misinterpreted by a native speaker
    Κάνε έρωτα και γάμα - lit. Make love and fuck (as in Make love not war). It is addressed to one person, but can also be used as a more general "directive"
    Κάντε έρωτα και γαμάτε - lit. Make love and fuck (as in Make love not war). It is addressed to multiple persons, but can again be used in a more general way. Even more "neutral" than the previous, it almost sounds like a 70's motto (in Greek the translation of Make love not war is Κάντε έρωτα, όχι πολεμο)

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    8

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    Thank you guys! (; just to clarify, Κάντε έρωτα και γαμάτε would be the best option for me for "make love and fuck" ?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Native language
    English - Australian
    Posts
    2,041

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    ^^Just chiming in to sound my approval. And don't forget to send tome pics

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    632

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    Γαμάω sounds vulgar and rude and you would probably have to hide it when meeting Greek speakers. Consider ancient versions of the verb. Actually in anc. greek the same verb (γαμώ) means "I'm getting married" (for men). I think an ancient for f@ck is βαίνω or επιβαίνω (for men) and βαίνομαι (for women and passive homosexuals). The επιβαίνω is still used in veterinary context for animals, and as the noun επιβήτωρ for men (f@cker).

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    199

    Re: Looking to get more insight behind a greek-related tattoo.

    There is a (vulgar) saying "γαμάτε γιατί χανόμαστε" (literally "fuck for we perish", more intelligibly "start/keep fucking, for we are going under"). I don't know its origin, but it sounds like a three-word summary of a campaign for having more children. Maybe that's what you want. Though outrageous, it's something one could​ conceivably display on a T-shirt or a tattoo, unlike most of the earlier suggestions.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •