Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Opus viri S. Ludovico Regi, dum vivebat, charissimi....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    USA (English)
    Posts
    319

    Opus viri S. Ludovico Regi, dum vivebat, charissimi....

    Here's the context:

    Page 2 of actual text in Pugio Fidei, Paris edition (1651).

    Pugionem Fidei Principi Fidei offero. Opus viri S. Ludovico Regi, dum vivebat, charissimi Ludovico Principi S. Ludovici nepoti dedico. Borbonio Principi arma illius Ordinis cudo, in quo, quacumque ingredimur, in aliquam historiam Regiæ stirpis Borboniæ vestigium ponimus. Operam & obsequium Burdegalensis Optatissimo Burdegalæ, & Αquitaniæ Proregi addico inter gaudia Civitatis Tua in salute communi recognoscentis beneficia. Ille olim qui cum Ætolis Ennio comite bellavit Fuluius non dubitavit Martis manubias Musis consecrare; licebit nobis Musarum Pugionem, & manubias Marti consecrare.

    I bolded the phrase I'm having a little difficulty with.

    "I dedicate the man's work to King Louie while he was living, of the most beloved Prince S. Louis..."

    What does the abbreviation "S." signify?
    If one could provide an actual translation, so I can understand what's being said, that would be most helpful.
    Last edited by Diadem; 3rd March 2013 at 9:12 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Vigo (Galiza)
    Native language
    galego, español
    Age
    60
    Posts
    13,069

    Re: Opus viri S. Ludovico Regi, dum vivebat, charissimi....

    I dedicate this human work to saint Louis, king while he lived, to dearest Prince Louis, Saint Louis's grandson.
    Sorry for my clumsy English, but this is the meaning of the phrase
    καὶ Αιὲν ο κόσμος ο μικρὀς, ο Μέγας! - e sempre o mundo o pequeno, o Grande!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    USA (English)
    Posts
    319

    Re: Opus viri S. Ludovico Regi, dum vivebat, charissimi....

    Greatly appreciated! I do recall now that Louie IX was canonized as a saint, so that makes complete sense.

    Edit: Actually, can you explain your translation a bit? According to your translation, the author is dedicating the human work "to Saint Louis" and "to dearest Prince Louis, Saint Louis' grandson."

    Is this really what the Latin is saying, i.e. that he is dedicating it to both?

    Isn't carissimi in the genitive case, thus meaning "of the dearest," while the dative ("to the dearest") would have been carissimo?

    How about the following translation? Is it grammatically correct, and if so, could it be more likely according to the context?

    "I dedicate this human creation for St. Louis, king while he was living, to Prince Louis, grandson of the dearest St. Louis."
    Last edited by Diadem; 3rd March 2013 at 10:29 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Native language
    USA, English
    Posts
    102

    Re: Opus viri S. Ludovico Regi, dum vivebat, charissimi....

    How about:

    I dedicate the ("a"?) work of the ("a"?) man, most dear to Saint Louis while he was alive, to Prince Louis, grandson of Saint Louis.

    The charissimi is agreeing with "viri." They are both genitive.
    Last edited by jrundin; 3rd March 2013 at 11:36 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    USA (English)
    Posts
    319

    Re: Opus viri S. Ludovico Regi, dum vivebat, charissimi....

    Very nice. Thank you for your suggestion jrundin.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Native language
    USA, English
    Posts
    102

    Re: Opus viri S. Ludovico Regi, dum vivebat, charissimi....

    And I must thank XiaoRoel, who know what "S." stood for. I had no idea.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •