Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Persian: You need a haircut.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Persian: You need a haircut.

    Greetings,

    Please, how can I tell someone he needs a haircut in Colloquial Persian?

    Do you have بفرما and بشين and بتمرگ equivalents of this? (I.e. polite, normal, rude.) If so, what are they?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    A question before answering: "you need a haircut" is an idiom? In other words it simply mean بايد بري سلماني or idiomatically that mean بايد تنبيه بشي?
    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    La Perse, Téhéran, le golfe Persique
    Native language
    Persan
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4,694

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    he needs a haircut
    idiom?
    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post
    Do you haveبفرما and بشين and بتمرگ equivalents of this? (I.e. polite, normal, rude.)
    Je suis fasciné par la beauté de la langue française.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tehran
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    737

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    I´m not aware of any idiom involving "you need a haircut" so I'm taking its meaning as it is. I can find different equivalents for it in persian, the degree of politeness is determined by general rules of formal/informal sentences in Persian, so I wouldn't say there's very straightforward variations like : بفرما بشین بتمرگ

    These are polite expressions, which also are the close literal translations to the english phrase :
    سرتان نیاز به اصلاح دارد
    موهایتان نیاز به اصلاح دارد
    موهایتان نیاز به کوتاه شدن دارد

    I could also use other ways of saying it:
    نیاز دارید بروید سلمانی /آرایشگاه
    بد نیست به سرتان یک صفایی بدهید Sâfâ dâdan is a slang meaning to have a haircut or a shave

    the formal structure can be easily turned to informal /friendly style :
    سرت نیاز به اصلاح داره
    موهات نیاز به کوتاه شدن داره

    And instead of نیاز دارد we can use باید which makes it sound a bit more strong and close to rude (in context) :
    باید بری سلمانی / آرایشگاه
    باید موهات رو کوتاه کنی
    باید موهات رو بزنی

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Le Golfe Persique/The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Persian(Farsi)
    Posts
    692

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    سلام
    بعقیده من برای اینکه جمله مورد نظر سیمون بیشتر به شیوه فارسی نوشتن و گفتن نزدیک باشه، باید از "نیاز داشتن" استفاده نکنیم.علتش هم اینه که استفاده از این فعل به این شکل، یا بهتر بگیم این طرزِ گفتار و نوشتار، یعنی بیان مقصود بشیوه غیر مستقیم و محافظه کارانه همینطور رعایت ادب و پرهیز از سخن گفتن آمرانه(مثلا استفاده ازباید، حتما..)بیشترمتعلق به فرهنگ های انگلیسی وآمریکاییه که البته در ایران هم کم و بیش دیده میشه.همینطور اصطلاحاتی مثل: به نظر میاد، کی می تونه باشه...ا


    باید بری سلمانی / آرایشگاه
    باید موهات رو کوتاه کنی
    باید موهات رو بزنی

    Edit
    Last edited by darush; 6th March 2013 at 11:05 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tehran
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    737

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    هر چند در بعضی از موارد شیوه سخن گفتن در زبان های دیگر مانند انگلیسی

    به زبان فارسی راه پیدا کرده و متداول شده است ( مانند : بی تفاوت به معنی بی علاقه و روی کسی حساب کردن به معنی به کسی اعتماد و اطمینان داشتن) اما به هیچ عنوان نمی توان "پرهیز از سخن گفتن آمرانه و بیان مقصود به شیوه غیر مستقیم" را فقط متعلق به فرهنگ انگلیسی دانست که به فارسی وارد شده باشد!


    کاربرد "نیاز داشتن" همانطور که گفتم نزدیکترین ترجمه به اصل انگلیسی است و می توان برای بیان مقصود "بهتر است " یا " بد نیست " و عبارت های دیگر که شاید روان تر باشد را هم بکار برد . اما واژه "باید" نه تنها لحن جمله را تحکم آمیز می کند بلکه کمی هم معنی را تغییر می دهد.



    در جمله ای مانند :

    You need to tell me the truth

    سخن شما درست است و ترجمه آن به صورت " نیاز داری به من حقیقت را بگویی" نامانوس است اما در جمله :

    You need to take care of your teeth

    ترجمه به صورت : "دندان هایتان نیاز به مراقبت دارند " از شیوه سخن گفتن فارسی به دور نیست.



    Last edited by Aryamp; 6th March 2013 at 10:37 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    ^I think something went wrong, aaqaa-ye-Aryamp.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tehran
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    737

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    Quote Originally Posted by marrish View Post
    ^I think something went wrong, aaqaa-ye-Aryamp.
    Yeah I don't know if it's a bug or a farsi font incompatibility issue or what but my post got jumbled up several times and I've been having a lot of trouble with it. I hope now it stays as it is!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    Quote Originally Posted by Aryamp View Post
    Yeah I don't know if it's a bug or a farsi font incompatibility issue or what but my post got jumbled up several times and I've been having a lot of trouble with it. I hope now it stays as it is!
    Yes, it is very neat and clean now! Thank you for sharing on the English influence. Also, how should the sentence ''You need to tell me the truth'' be translated idiomatically in Persian? تو(شما) باید بمن حقیقت را گفت؟

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tehran
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    737

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    Quote Originally Posted by marrish View Post
    Yes, it is very neat and clean now! Thank you for sharing on the English influence. Also, how should the sentence ''You need to tell me the truth'' be translated idiomatically in Persian? تو(شما) باید بمن حقیقت را گفت؟
    Thanks , it´s not as neat as I would have wanted it to be but at least it´s readable now :P And that sentence could be translated as :
    باید به من حقیقت رو بگی

    It's because 'need' in english sometimes carries the sense of 'must'. It's not necessarily to do with 'being polite'. Many times words' equivalents in different languages do not carry exactly the same semantic value. For example here's a conversation from the marvelous 'Yes Prime Minister ' series :

    "Bernard Woolley: But, you only need to know things on a need-to-know basis. "
    The private secretary is suggesting that the cabinet secretary (Sir Humphrey) does not need to know everything, to which he responds in a very angered and agitated manner :
    "Sir Humphrey Appleby: I need to know everything!!"

    This sentence is much better translated as :
    من باید همه چیز رو بدونم
    instead of :
    من نیاز دارم همه چیز رو بدونم

    Because نیاز in persian implies a sense of lacking and asking and it's a sort of weakness where as 'need' in this sentence implies a sense of having a right to know.
    Last edited by Aryamp; 6th March 2013 at 11:16 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Le Golfe Persique/The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Persian(Farsi)
    Posts
    692

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    مطمئنا مختص به انگلیسی ها نیست ولی در بین آنها بیشتر مشهوده. البته بهتر بود از آمریکایی ها اسم نمی بردم اما در خود آمریکا هم این روحیات بیشتر مربوط به منطقه هاییه که بیشتر دارای اصالت انگلیسی هستند(شرق آمریکا، طبق چیزهایی که خوندم یا شنیدم نه تجربه های شخصی).ا

    اگر ترجمه رو بر اساس درک معنی و پیدا کردن معادل آن در نظر بگیریم و به صحبت کردن و نوشتن در گذشته نزدیک هم توجه داشته باشیم لزومی به پیروی از ساختار جمله های زبان های دیگر نیست.ا

    حقیقت را به من بگو تا راحت شوی(احتمالا)ا
    باید از دندان هایتان مراقبت کنید

    استفاده از باید همیشه با لحن آمرانه یا کمترمودبانه همراه نیست بلکه بیشتر به طرز تلفظ کردن آن بستگی داره

    انگلیسی: فکر نمی کنی بهتره این کار رو بکنی؟
    فارسی:
    باید/بهتره این کار رو بکنی(تاکید بر"این کار")ا


    Last edited by darush; 6th March 2013 at 11:34 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tehran
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    737

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    Quote Originally Posted by darush View Post

    اگر ترجمه رو بر اساس درک معنی و پیدا کردن معادل آن در نظر بگیریم و به صحبت کردن و نوشتن در گذشته نزدیک هم توجه داشته باشیم لزومی به پیروی از ساختار جمله های زبان های دیگر نیست.ا
    = نباید از ساختار جمله های زبان های دیگر پیروی کنیم؟




    بکار بردنِ "نیاز داشتن " و" لزوم داشتن" در فارسی و استفاده از حالت غیر مستقیم غلط نیست و همیشه "باید" جایگزین کاملی برای این کلمات نیست. همانطور که در نوشته شما هر چند با توجه به صحبت های قبلی به نظر طبیعی تر و درست تر می آید که از جمله آبی استفاده کنید اما به هر حال آنچه که نوشتید هم کاملا درست است .

    درست است که لحن صحبت هم بسیار مهم است اما به طور کلی "باید" معنی "بهتر است" و "لازم است" را نمی دهد و عجیب هست که بگوییم جمله "فکر نمی کنی بهتره این کار رو بکنی" فارسی نیست و تقلید از شیوه انگلیسی هاست

    از طرف دیگر جمله ای مثل "من نیاز دارم بدانم" فی نفسه در فارسی به هیچ وجه غلط نیست آنجایی غلط میشود که در متن انگلیسی معنی اصلی این نباشد






  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Le Golfe Persique/The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Persian(Farsi)
    Posts
    692

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    حدس میزدم(می دونستم) این ایراد رو از من می گیرید.البته موقع تایپ کردن متوجه نوشته هام بودم
    Last edited by darush; 7th March 2013 at 12:50 AM. Reason: بود to بودم

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    Quote Originally Posted by marrish View Post
    ﴾...﴿how should the sentence ''You need to tell me the truth'' be translated idiomatically in Persian? تو(شما) باید بمن حقیقت را گفت؟


    راستشو ﴿بهم﴾ بگو!

    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    Many thanks, and sorry about the delay.
    A question before answering: "you need a haircut" is an idiom? In other words it simply mean بايد بري سلماني or idiomatically that mean بايد تنبيه بشي?
    It can only mean بايد بري سلماني.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post
    (...)It can only mean بايد بري سلماني.
    Thanks. Now I can give you an exact answer (Albeit Aryamap's answer is complete, but I will try a new answer according with your need ).

    polite: موهاتونو/سرتونو بايد اصلاح كنيد
    ‌Normal: بايد بري سلموني
    Rude: شيپيش‌دونيتو ببر سلموني/بتكّون

    Albeit there are so many other similar sentences in this meaning too.
    Last edited by searcher123; 7th March 2013 at 10:26 AM. Reason: typo
    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    La Perse, Téhéran, le golfe Persique
    Native language
    Persan
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4,694

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    Quote Originally Posted by searcher123 View Post
    Rude: شيپيش‌دونيتو ببر سلموني/بتكّون
    Je suis fasciné par la beauté de la langue française.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Le Golfe Persique/The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Persian(Farsi)
    Posts
    692

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    Quote Originally Posted by IMANAKBARI View Post

    این کلمه برای صورت مناسب تره


  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    شيپيش‌دونيتو ببر سلموني/بتكّون
    That is SO funny! Many thanks.

    Does شيپيش‌دون mean something like "louse-container"?
    What does
    بتكّون mean and what is its dictionary form so I can look it up?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    My home ;-) /The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Posts
    5,533

    Re: Persian: You need a haircut.

    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post
    (...)Does شيپيش‌دون mean something like "louse-container"?(...)
    Yes, exactly it does.

    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post
    (...)What does بتكّون mean and what is its dictionary form so I can look it up?
    بتكون = بتكان = تكاندن = shaking
    Don't be happy of other people miserableness, because you don't know what circulation time has in store for you. (Imam Ali)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •