Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: I said all shoes are for walking in.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Native language
    Russian & Dutch
    Posts
    1,659

    I said all shoes are for walking in.

    Richard bought me some walking shoes today ready for our walk up to Machu Picchu. I said all shoes are for walking in.
    (An Idiot Abroad: The Travel Diaries of Karl Pilkington – Karl Pilkinton)

    I know very well that you can end sentences with a preposition, but here it seems awkward and redundant to me, similar to "Where are you at?".

    Does anyone agree or is this sentence perfectly fine?

    Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    North Adams, MA
    Native language
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Age
    73
    Posts
    11,128

    Re: I said all shoes are for walking in.

    I tend to agree, but I wouldn't make a case about it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    This septic isle!
    Native language
    NW Englandish English
    Age
    50
    Posts
    28,689

    Re: I said all shoes are for walking in.

    I tend to disagree: dogs are for walking, shoes are for walking in

    I do agree with Cyber that it's a rather small matter, though
    Edit yourself ~ its less embarassing than someone else doing it for you,

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Stoke on Trent
    Native language
    England and English
    Posts
    9,930

    Re: I said all shoes are for walking in.

    I don't think it is redundant.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    10,283

    Re: I said all shoes are for walking in.

    Nancy Sinatra, the Voice's daughter, was no academic linguist but she used to sing "These boots are made for walking Ø"
    Hullo, ewie, the idea of walking a shoe/boot strikes me as extremely original

    GS

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    This septic isle!
    Native language
    NW Englandish English
    Age
    50
    Posts
    28,689

    Re: I said all shoes are for walking in.

    Hullo GS. I must've heard These boots are made for walkin' at least 112 times but I don't think I've ever thought "Oh what a dreadful solecism!" (though I have thought "Oh what a dreadful song!")
    Edit yourself ~ its less embarassing than someone else doing it for you,

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    France
    Native language
    English - United Kingdom
    Posts
    918

    Re: I said all shoes are for walking in.

    Anyone who has ever seen much less walked in some of the fashionable women's shoes will know that not all shoes are designed for walking in. It is very common for prepositions to be at the end of a sentence. Most writers who try to prescribe English style (Fowler, Partridge) say that this sort of usage is very charactaristic of English. I may be able to walk (with difficulty and slowly) in shoes made by the likes of Jimmy Choo or Manolo, but their shoes are not designed for walking in.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bratislava, Slovakia
    Native language
    Slovak
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,906

    Re: I said all shoes are for walking in.

    Could you advise me please?
    Is a following contruction correct: Police bike is used to catch criminals on.
    Explanation: Policemen are sitting (or could be) on a bike while catching(trying to) a dangerous fast criminal.
    Thank you.
    I would appreciate any corrections to my posts.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    North Adams, MA
    Native language
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Age
    73
    Posts
    11,128

    Re: I said all shoes are for walking in.

    Quote Originally Posted by slovac View Post
    Could you advise me please?
    Is a following contruction correct: Police bike is used to catch criminals on.
    No. This would mean that the criminals were on the "police bike."

    And when one is "sitting on" and powering a moving bicycle one is "riding" it. You'd have to say something like "a police bike is used for apprehending criminals."

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bratislava, Slovakia
    Native language
    Slovak
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,906

    Re: I said all shoes are for walking in.

    Thank you.Can I ask, will the meaing be changed in this case:

    "a police bike is used to apprehend criminals."

    Thank you
    I would appreciate any corrections to my posts.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Stoke on Trent
    Native language
    England and English
    Posts
    9,930

    Re: I said all shoes are for walking in.

    Quote Originally Posted by slovac View Post
    Thank you.Can I ask, will the meaing be changed in this case:

    "a police bike is used to apprehend criminals."

    Thank you
    I don't really agree with cyber pedant. Divorced from any other context I find this sentence odd. It sounds as though the bike is instrumental in the apprehension, in the way a trap or a type of research is used to catch criminals.

    On the other hand I DO agree with cyberpedant that your suggestion of tagging the preposition on the end "to catch criminals on" is not successful.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English - British
    Posts
    9,464

    Re: I said all shoes are for walking in.

    Shoes are made for walking in, pavements are made for walking on, cars are made for driving in and roads are made for driving on.
    We also say that shoes are made for walking and cars are made for driving; we can even say that pavements are made for walking and that roads are made for driving.

    The inclusion of the preposition makes the meaning more specific: its omission makes the meaning more general.
    The difference is not very great.
    Last edited by wandle; 15th March 2013 at 2:19 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Native language
    Russian & Dutch
    Posts
    1,659

    Re: I said all shoes are for walking in.

    Thank you for your responses. The more I read the sentence, the less I understand why it bothered me in the first place.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English - British
    Posts
    9,464

    Re: I said all shoes are for walking in.

    Quote Originally Posted by Couch Tomato View Post
    Richard bought me some walking shoes today ready for our walk up to Machu Picchu. I said all shoes are for walking in.
    It is simply a small joke. 'Walking shoes' means shoes intended to be strong enough for long walks over potentially rough ground. Not all shoes are walking shoes in that sense. However, all shoes are for walking in, because it is true to say that that is the intended category of use.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    24,395

    Re: I said all shoes are for walking in.

    • I said all shoes are for walking in.
    • A police bike is used to catch criminals on.
    • The new Tesco centre is a good place for shopping at.

    and the line from Paul McCartney's "Live and Let Die" -
    • "In this crazy world in which we live in"

    etc. are all very common in the dialect of the Midlands and North of England

    Yet there is method in this madness:

    "I said all shoes are for walking in" You walk in shoes, so shoes are for walking in
    "A police bike is used to catch criminals on." You catch criminals when you are on a bike, therefore bikes are to catch criminals on
    "The new Tesco centre is a good place for shopping at." You shop at the centre therefore the centre is for shopping at

    It is the creation of separable verbs.
    "There are no rules in English, only guidance. Some guidance looks like a rule; it probably isn't."

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bratislava, Slovakia
    Native language
    Slovak
    Age
    26
    Posts
    2,906

    Re: I said all shoes are for walking in.

    Thanks for answers.
    I would appreciate any corrections to my posts.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •