Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Silent standards

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Thai
    Posts
    70

    Silent standards

    Hello all,

    I came across this term "silent standards" in a novel I'm reading (and translating).
    Here's the context.

    [ With Eph he felt comfortable. Even in silence - especially in silence. His mom was too perfect, too observant, too kind - her silent standards, all for his "own good," were impossible to meet, and he knew, in a strange way, that from the moment he was born, he had disappointed her. ]


    My understanding is that it has something to do with her expectation, but what exactly does this mean? Is it something that she expect him to do or to be without telling him straight or is it some sort of rules she secretly impose on him. Please help.

    Thanks a bunch.


    EDIT: forget to give credit to the source: It's a novel called The Strain by Guillermo Del Toro / Chuck Hogan
    Last edited by biggolf; 9th March 2013 at 6:36 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Native language
    Polish
    Age
    21
    Posts
    4,373

    Re: Silent standards

    Quote Originally Posted by biggolf View Post

    My understanding is that it has something to do with her expectation, but what exactly does this mean? Is it something that she expect him to do or to be without telling him straight
    That's what I'd read it to mean, too. Silent standards - ones that you don't articulate, but expect a person to meet.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    34,373

    Re: Silent standards

    Hello biggolf, and Welcome to the Forum!

    >Is it something that she expect him to do or to be without telling him straight?

    Yes, I think that this just about covers it. It's not a set phrase.
    You might think of her standards as existing, although never being voiced; in this way, he would have to deduce them (as well as their existence).
    This is why his way of knowing of her disappointment is described as a strange way. (Cross-posted with dreamlike)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Thai
    Posts
    70

    Re: Silent standards

    Thank you dreamlike and Beryl. That was very helpful. Your answers confirm what I thought originally. Just need to hear it from native speakers. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    34,373

    Re: Silent standards

    Please credit the novel too.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Thai
    Posts
    70

    Re: Silent standards

    Hi again, Beryl. Just edited my original post. Thank you again

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •