Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: cihetle

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Stuttgart
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    41

    cihetle

    Hello,

    Here is an expression that I can't find in Word Reference, nor in the Türk Dil Kurumu Dictionary. These sentences come from a book of memoirs about the late Ottoman period. The author is speaking to her husband, a high-ranking official.

    Mesele benim hoşuna gidip gitmemesi değil, esasen dahilde nereye gönderirlerse göndersinler, itirazım yok, zira seninle gelebilirim, lakin harice beraber gidemeyeceğim cihetle, gönderilmeni arzu etmem.

    My attempt:

    The issue isn't whether it pleases me or not; essentially I have no objection to wherever they send you [ie. let them send where they will send] inside [of Turkey], because I'll be able to come with you. On the other hand, if I couldn't come abroad with you, I'd wouldn't want you to be sent.

    Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ankara
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    4,163

    Re: cihetle

    You've taught me a new word, Ethan
    I would say it's wrongly used, though. I'd at least expect to read: gidemeyeceğim cihetiyle.

    Anyhow, if you look up the word cihet: isim Yön, yan, taraf
    "Pencereden gelen bu şehir seslerinin cihetini bile tayin edemiyordu." - P. Safa

    And a google search for it gives: bu cihetle, in the meaning of "because of this"

    So I would edit your translation as: […] However, since I won't/wouldn't be able to come abroad with you, […]

    I'm not a hundred percent positive on this, though. You might want to wait for someone to second (and, preferably, 'third') that.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Stuttgart
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    41

    Re: cihetle

    Thanks for the feedback!

    In the story, the narrator isn't unsure of whether she'll be allowed to accompany her husband or not (and eventually she does go with him). In that sense, "since" doesn't seem to fit the context.

    It doesn't seem to be a typo, though - it's used a couple of times in the same chapter. For instance:

    Beni göndermek istemediği her halinden belli olmasına rağmen, çocukluğumdan beri Arabistan'ın medhini bizzat kendisinden dinlediğim cihetle, oraları görmeyi pek istiyor ve çok sevdiğim Tevfik Bey'i, yabancı diyarlarda yalnız bırakmak fikrine katlanımıyordum.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Stuttgart
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    41

    Re: cihetle

    sorry, I meant the narrator is unsure whether[...]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    436

    Re: cihetle

    "Since" is good.

    There's nothing wrong with the usage, though; "gidemeyeceğim cihetiyle" would be incorrect. "Gidemeyeceğim cihetle" is an exact alternative of "gidemeyeceğimden dolayı/ötürü".

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    581

    Re: cihetle

    Hi Ethan.

    cihet
    is an archaic word. It means aspect, way, direction.
    "Bu cihetle" is an adverb, and it means therefore, thus, for this reason, hence

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    8

    Re: cihetle

    I'm native speaker but I have never heard that word
    But in tr.wictionary.org, it says "because of" so last 2 sentence is:
    lakin harice beraber gidemeyeceğim cihetle, gönderilmeni arzu etmem. = since I couldnt come to outside (of the country, I guess), I don't want you to go
    Last edited by Rallino; 27th March 2013 at 4:45 PM. Reason: Please use proper capitalization.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •