Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: narcotizzato

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Montréal
    Native language
    English - Ireland
    Posts
    192

    narcotizzato

    Excuse me, but is it just me, or is the author of this article suggesting that the Irish rugby players use illegal drugs?

    Have a look at the CONTEXT, guys. It talks about the rugby match between Italy and Ireland last Saturday the 16th of March, won of course by Italy, for the first time ever in the Six Nations competition:

    Esulta anche l’Italia. Ora nella collezione degliscalpi strappati nel 6 Nazioni manca solo l’inghilterra. Ict francese Jacques Brunel mette la firma sulla migliorstagione azzurra nel 6 Nazioni, che porta la squadra apiegare l’Irlanda dopo 15 anni abbondanti di attesa: neldicembre ’97 a guidare l’Italia che si preparava algrande salto era Georges Coste, altro prodotto delSud-Ovest ovale. Due vittorie come nel 2007 (semprecon ct francese, Pierre Berbizier), ma di altro spessore.Tutti felici: i 75.000 del nuovo record per un match del6 Nazioni, Andrea Lo Cicero che chiude la carriera con103 caps e sparge lacrime di fronte allo spontaneo homenaje dell’Olimpico, gli uomini inazzurro che rovinano san Patrizio a quelli in verde, inconcludenti, narcotizzati, spenti.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    11,298

    Re: narcotizzato

    Quote Originally Posted by An Sionnach View Post
    Excuse me, but is it just me, or is the author of this article suggesting that the Irish rugby players use illegal drugs?
    No, s/he is not. Did you look up narcotizzare in the WR dictionary? Here the meaning is numb, sedated.
    Je suis Charlie."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    GENOA (ITALY)
    Native language
    Italian, Italy
    Posts
    7,060

    Re: narcotizzato

    Hi An!


    My suggestion is as follows:

    "inconcludente/i" = "ineffectual";

    "narcotizzato/i" = "narcotized or anaesthetized". In your context the adjective means "benumbed, numb".

    So, there are not any drug.

    "Spento/i" = "dull or lifeless".

    Bye,

    Benzene
    You may disapprove of what I say, but I will defend to the death my right to say it![Modified Stephen G. Tallentyre's text]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bowie, MD
    Native language
    English -USA
    Age
    65
    Posts
    2,826

    Re: narcotizzato

    Quote Originally Posted by Teerex51 View Post
    No, s/he is not. Did you look up narcotizzare in the WR dictionary? Here the meaning is numb, sedated.
    Would this be using the "narco-" as meeting sleep (as in narcolepsy) rather than "narco-" meaning narcotics?
    Avatar photo is the Italian Embassy in Washington, DC, USA.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Rome
    Native language
    British English/Italian biling
    Posts
    9,205

    Re: narcotizzato

    Don't know, Phil, but I read it as "half-asleep" or "dead on their feet".

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: narcotizzato

    Quote Originally Posted by CPA View Post
    Don't know, Phil, but I read it as "half-asleep" or "dead on their feet".
    That's exactly what I thought: zombies!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Montréal
    Native language
    English - Ireland
    Posts
    192

    Re: narcotizzato

    Grazie a tutti.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •