Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: A picture is worth a thousand words

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Athen
    Native language
    Griechisch
    Age
    46
    Posts
    3,418

    A picture is worth a thousand words

    According to Wikipedia: "...refers to the notion that a complex idea can be conveyed with just a single still image. It also aptly characterizes one of the main goals of visualization, namely making it possible to absorb large amounts of data quickly...."

    In Greek we say:
    Μία εικόνα ισοδυναμεί με χίλιες λέξεις or Μία εικόνα αξίζει όσο χίλιες λέξεις.

    (Also, almost everybody says that it is Chinese.)

    /mia/ μία (fem. indef. article)
    /i'kona/ εικόνα (fem. noun sing.) = picture
    /isoðina'mi/ ισοδυναμεί = is equivalent to
    /a'ksizi/ αξίζει = is worth
    /çiʎes/ χίλιες (fem. pl. ) = a thousand
    /'leksis/ λέξεις (fem. noun pl.) = words


    In German: Ein Bild sagt mehr als tausend Worte (Source)

    How do you say this saying in your language?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Native language
    Israel - Hebrew
    Posts
    702

    Re: A picture is worth a thousand words

    Hebrew: תמונה שווה אלף מילים /tmuná shavá élef milím/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: A picture is worth a thousand words

    The phrase is unknown in Hungarian. The translation might be: Egy kép száz szónál is többet mond.
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Mansoura - Egypt
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    741

    Re: A picture is worth a thousand words

    Arabic:

    صورة تغني عن ألف كلمة /Sooratun tughni 3an alfi kalimatin/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ankara
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    4,163

    Re: A picture is worth a thousand words

    Turkish:

    Bir resim bin sözcüğe bedeldir.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: A picture is worth a thousand words

    Quote Originally Posted by tFighterPilot View Post
    Hebrew: תמונה שווה אלף מילים /tmuná shavá élef milím/
    On top of that:
    טוב מראה עיניים ממשמע אוזניים
    tov mar'e einayim mimishma oznayim - better (the) look[= capturing with your own eyes] (of) eyes than hearing (by/with) ​ears.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    2,043

    Re: A picture is worth a thousand words

    Czech:

    Jeden obraz vydá za tisíc slov. (a Chinese proverb)

    a modified, commonly used, version :

    Jedna fotografie vydá za tisíc slov. = A photograph is equivalent to a thousand words.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Native language
    Russian (Moscow)
    Posts
    3,976

    Re: A picture is worth a thousand words

    Russian:
    лучше оди нраз увидеть, чем сто раз услышать /lutche odin raz uvidet' tchem sto raz uslyshat'/ - better see once than hear 100 times.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Native language
    Russian (Moscow)
    Posts
    3,976

    Re: A picture is worth a thousand words

    Quote Originally Posted by Rallino View Post
    Turkish:

    Bir resim bin sözcüğe bedeldir.
    What is the literal meaning?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    NCR,Luzon,Pilipinas
    Native language
    Tagalog
    Posts
    1,550

    Re: A picture is worth a thousand words

    Quote Originally Posted by Perseas View Post
    According to Wikipedia: "...refers to the notion that a complex idea can be conveyed with just a single still image. It also aptly characterizes one of the main goals of visualization, namely making it possible to absorb large amounts of data quickly...."

    In Greek we say:
    Μία εικόνα ισοδυναμεί με χίλιες λέξεις or Μία εικόνα αξίζει όσο χίλιες λέξεις.

    (Also, almost everybody says that it is Chinese.)

    /mia/ μία (fem. indef. article)
    /i'kona/ εικόνα (fem. noun sing.) = picture
    /isoðina'mi/ ισοδυναμεί = is equivalent to
    /a'ksizi/ αξίζει = is worth
    /çiʎes/ χίλιες (fem. pl. ) = a thousand
    /'leksis/ λέξεις (fem. noun pl.) = words


    In German: Ein Bild sagt mehr als tausend Worte (Source)

    How do you say this saying in your language?
    In Tagalog "picture'" is Larawan so it is acceptable to say it in Tagalog as " Ang malinaw na pagsasalarawan ay katumbas ng laksang mga salita".
    deKamatodeNah TeKatenggesan Ketam

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Native language
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,591

    Re: A picture is worth a thousand words

    In Spanish:

    Una imagen vale más que mil palabras (Lit: A picture is worth more than 1000 words)

    In Japanese:

    百聞は一見に如かず hyakubun wa ikken ni shikazu (lit: Hearing a 100 times is inferior to/not match for a glimpse)
    Username: Suzumiya. 所詮この世は弱肉強食。強ければ生き、弱ければ死ぬ。-志々雄真実

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Native language
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,532

    Re: A picture is worth a thousand words

    Chinese is already in that Wikipedia article:
    一圖勝萬言 (lit. an image beats 10 thousands speeches)
    Simplified:
    一图胜万言

    Italian:
    Un'immagine vale più di mille parole.


    [Off topic]
    This reminded me of a love sentence my brother wrote to the girl he had a crush:

    Le tue labbra sulle mie valgono più di mille parole (Your lips on mine are worth more than 1000 words).
    "Ĉokolado". Do you know how to say "chócoleit" in "Espanis"?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ankara
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    4,163

    Re: A picture is worth a thousand words

    Quote Originally Posted by rusita preciosa View Post
    What is the literal meaning?
    Извинитe, I hadn't seen this.

    It has roughly the same meaning, that's probably why I didn't include the literal translation. But here we go:
    Bir resim bin sözcüğe bedeldir. - One picture thousand word-to worth-is.

    bedel is an adjective meaning 'worth', and in a construction: X is worth Y, the 'Y' is in dative.
    Our 'Y', in this sentence, is sözcük (word), which in dative is sözcüğe.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Native language
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,591

    Re: A picture is worth a thousand words

    Quote Originally Posted by Youngfun View Post
    [Off topic]
    This reminded me of a love sentence my brother wrote to the girl he had a crush:

    Le tue labbra sulle mie valgono più di mille parole (Your lips on mine are worth more than 1000 words).
    I guess he got the girl
    Username: Suzumiya. 所詮この世は弱肉強食。強ければ生き、弱ければ死ぬ。-志々雄真実

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Native language
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,532

    Re: A picture is worth a thousand words

    Nope. He only wrote it in his diary but was never brave enough to give it to the girl.
    "Ĉokolado". Do you know how to say "chócoleit" in "Espanis"?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Native language
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Posts
    1,509

    Re: A picture is worth a thousand words

    Swedish:
    En bild säger mer än tusen ord
    - a picture tells more than thousand words
    "Colorless green ideas sleep furiously" is grammatically correct but semantically nonsensical

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Native language
    Belgium, Dutch
    Posts
    6,384

    Re: A picture is worth a thousand words

    Dutch has a perfect equivalnt of Swedish: een beeld zegt meer dan duizend woorden.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •