Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Nether right nor wrong

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg
    Native language
    Russian
    Age
    28
    Posts
    771

    Nether right nor wrong

    Hi,

    Could you please mark right and wrong sentences in this example:

    A: Is compulsory conscription the right thing?
    1. B: It is not right, nor is it wrong...
    2.
    B: It is not right, nor it is wrong...
    3. B: Neither it is right, nor is it wrong...
    4. B: It neither is right, nor is it wrong...
    5. B: It is
    neither right, nor is it wrong...
    6. B: It is neither right, nor it is wrong...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Massachusetts, U.S.
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Posts
    12,312

    Re: Nether right nor wrong

    WRF rules require you to tell us which you think is correct, and why. After you do that, we'll be happy to say what we think.

    (This rule is necessary to prevent WRF from becoming a free do-my-homework-for-me service.)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg
    Native language
    Russian
    Age
    28
    Posts
    771

    Re: Nether right nor wrong

    I caught it, thanks Egmont.

    1. B: It is not right, nor is it wrong... -
    2. B: It is not right, nor it is wrong... - ? examples in grammar books are all with inversion, and I wonder if the absence of that would sound natural.
    3. B: Neither it is right, nor is it wrong... -
    ✘ grammars say a sentence can't start with "Neither", but grammarians can be so picky.. Interesting, whether it is acceptable in colloquial speech.
    4. B: It neither is right, nor is it wrong... -
    ? I think it is grammatically the same as point 3.
    5. B: It is
    neither right, nor is it wrong... - ✔ wordy, but why not say in this way?
    6. B: It is neither right, nor it is wrong... - right if "it is wrong" is considered as a noun phrase.
    Last edited by TommyGun; 23rd March 2013 at 12:51 PM. Reason: formatting - new lines added

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    London England
    Native language
    England English
    Posts
    3,128

    Re: Nether right nor wrong

    1. I think this is acceptable, in speech but probably not in writing, though usually 'nor' requires a previous 'neither'.
    2. Totally wrong - inversion is the norm.
    3. Totally wrong, a mess!
    4. The idiomatic way to say this is "It is neither right nor wrong".

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Saint-Petersburg
    Native language
    Russian
    Age
    28
    Posts
    771

    Re: Nether right nor wrong

    Thank you, Elwintee!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •