Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    2,393

    Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    Background:

    Example: Processed foods have been altered from their natural state, either for safety reasons or for convenience. The methods used include canning, freezing, refrigeration, dehydration and aseptic processing.

    Process: treated or made by a special process especially when involving synthesis or artificial modification

    Question: What word or phrase could be used for "processed" in this context?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    1,247

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    In Persian:

    To process (food): فرآوردن farāvardan
    processed : فرآوری شده farāvari shodeh
    Last edited by Treaty; 24th March 2013 at 3:57 AM. Reason: Wrong spelling of فرآوردن

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    Quote Originally Posted by Treaty View Post
    In Persian:

    To process (food): فراوردن farāvardan
    processed : فراوری شده farāvari shodeh
    Treaty, if I may, can you shed some more light on this verb? What does this ''processing'' include and in which kind of context it can be used?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    1,247

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    Quote Originally Posted by marrish View Post
    Treaty, if I may, can you shed some more light on this verb? What does this ''processing'' include and in which kind of context it can be used?
    The verb فرآوردن or فرآوری کردن and the p.p. فرآورده are used in nearly all contexts where a crude natural product is processed into a usable product, especially by an industrial process. It can be the process of making processed meat (sausages, jambons, burgers), oils and dairies. It is also used for (petro)chemical products and sometimes processing soil. Normally, the crude product and the processed one are very different in appearance.

    ّFor example:
    برای فرآوردن ارده، دانه های کنجد را آسیاب می کنند : for producing tahini, they grind sesame seeds
    کره یک فرآورده لبنی است : butter is a dairy product
    پنیر شیر فرآوری شده است : cheese is processed milk
    برای تولید پلاستیک، نفت خام را فرآوری می کنند for producing plastic, they process crude oil
    Last edited by Treaty; 24th March 2013 at 3:56 AM. Reason: Wrong spelling of فرآوردن

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    It is a great explanation for which I'm grateful. You have gone to the lengths of providing details which clear out all hesitations and doubts. The reason why I asked for it is that I wasn't familiar with this verb in Persian and secondly, I've been still thinking about the way to convey it in Urdu!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    1,247

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    Quote Originally Posted by marrish View Post
    It is a great explanation for which I'm grateful. You have gone to the lengths of providing details which clear out all hesitations and doubts. The reason why I asked for it is that I wasn't familiar with this verb in Persian and secondly, I've been still thinking about the way to convey it in Urdu!
    You're welcome. This verb was promoted by Academy of Persian Language and Literature. It is not probably older than 50 years. In addition the correct spelling is فرآوردن (with آ not ا).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    For Urdu, I wonder if the simple "3amal-shudah" would do. (3amal hu'aa hu'aa)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    Quote Originally Posted by QURESHPOR View Post
    For Urdu, I wonder if the simple "3amal-shudah" would do. (3amal hu'aa hu'aa)
    Simplicity is often key to a successful translation, QP SaaHib and I second your suggestion. 3amal-shudah Ghizaa - vuh Ghizaa jis par 3amal kiyaa gayaa hai.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    2,393

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    Thanks for the detailed answers!
    Quote Originally Posted by QURESHPOR
    For Urdu, I wonder if the simple "3amal-shudah" would do. (3amal hu'aa hu'aa)
    Quote Originally Posted by marrish
    Simplicity is often key to a successful translation, QP SaaHib and I second your suggestion. 3amal-shudah Ghizaa - vuh Ghizaa jis par 3amal kiyaa gayaa hai.
    Interesting suggestion, but potentially ذومعنی! Couldn't people associate this with: عمل: 13. {سفلی} جادو منتر، افسوں، ٹونا (ورد یا وظیفے کے بالمقابل)۔ (That seems to be the intended meaning when a'mal shudah is used in shows, dramas, etc.)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    ^ That would be "possessed" and not "processed"!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    ^

    Alfaaz SaaHib, yes, in theory it can be associated with these things but the chance is nearly zero! This is the thirteenth meaning and of course the context will bar such a possibility. The probability of taking the meaning as you suggested can be compared with one translating ''processed foods'' as مقدمہ شدہ غذا muqaddimah shudah Ghizaa - also possible but not probable, isn't it?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    Someone suggested to me a non-literal equivalent, or at least partial equivalent for this idea: بازاری غذا baazaarii Ghizaa.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    2,393

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    Quote Originally Posted by marrish
    Someone suggested to me a non-literal equivalent, or at least partial equivalent for this idea: بازاری غذا baazaarii Ghizaa.
    That's a good idea as it is often used in this manner (baazaari masaale vs. ghar par banaa'e hue), but it seems بازاری غذا could be used generally for anything that is not homemade, even when it isn't actually prepared from processed foods.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    ^Yes, I agree that it is not precisely the same but I'm sure it can be used in many situations - not specifically - to mean ''processed foods'', like ready-made, packed meals and so on.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Le Golfe Persique/The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Persian(Farsi)
    Posts
    692

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)


  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    2,393

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    Thanks everyone for the suggestions (and for the detailed link, darush)!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Le Golfe Persique/The Persian Gulf
    Native language
    Persian(Farsi)
    Posts
    692

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    Quote Originally Posted by Alfaaz View Post
    Thanks everyone for the suggestions (and for the detailed link, darush)!
    You are welcome.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Native language
    JA- English & Creole
    Posts
    1,631

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    Hindi: परिष्कृत


    Examples:
    इसलिए सफेद चावल और परिष्कृत आटे से बनी रोटी जैसे खाद्य पदार्थ बहुत कम मात्रा में खाया जाना चाहिए
    परिष्कृत आटा
    परिष्कृत चीनी

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    ^ Could you please provide a transliteration for those unfamiliar with Devanagri.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Native language
    JA- English & Creole
    Posts
    1,631

    Re: Persian, Urdu, Hindi: processed (foods)

    Quote Originally Posted by tonyspeed View Post
    Hindi: परिष्कृत pariSHkrit


    Examples:
    इसलिए सफेद चावल और परिष्कृत आटे से बनी रोटी जैसे खाद्य पदार्थ बहुत कम मात्रा में खाया जाना चाहिए
    islie safed chaaval aur pariSHkrit aaTe se banii roTii jaise khaadya padaarth bahut kam maatraa meN khaayaa jaanaa chaahie

    परिष्कृत आटा pariSHkrit aaTaa
    परिष्कृत चीनी pariSHkrit chiinii

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •