Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: cebola / chalota

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Philippines
    Native language
    Tagalog
    Posts
    2,433

    cebola / chalota

    Picture 1:
    http://p21chong.files.wordpress.com/...red_onions.jpg

    Picture 2:
    http://static.ddmcdn.com/gif/shallots-2.jpg

    In my country, we consider both as onions. Picture 1 is simply a big onion, and picture 2 is a small onion. But my book says that picture 2 is a shallot.

    In Portugal, Brazil and Africa, do you use chalota in everyday conversations when referring to picture 2?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Native language
    Português (Brasil)
    Age
    57
    Posts
    5,092

    Re: cebola / chalote

    Never heard "chalota". Both are "cebola". Picture 2 may be "cebola roxa" (purple onion) or simply "cebola".
    A ignorância é um lugar quentinho. (Leonardo Sakamoto)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Native language
    European Portuguese
    Posts
    2,458

    Re: cebola / chalote

    Yes, I've heard chalota before, but people usually buy cebola.
    I've seen it being used on TV (cooking programmes). I've always thought chalota was a more expensive type of cebola but smaller. It sounds like a "chic" version of cebola to me (maybe because chefs use it).

    Here's what I've found online: http://fotos.subefotos.com/446e641ca...b2d51de28o.jpg
    http://www.diariodecozinha.com/posta...ferentes-tipos
    Last edited by englishmania; 26th March 2013 at 6:34 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Native language
    Português/ Brasil
    Age
    62
    Posts
    31,384

    Re: cebola / chalote

    I've also seen chalota but only in TV cooking programs, an average person - here - would never know about chalota when seing one... neither do I. They are popular known as cebolinha-branca.
    Eu quase que nada não sei. Mas desconfio de muita coisa...- Guimarães Rosa

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Native language
    português
    Posts
    2,656

    Re: cebola / chalote

    A chalote (é como nós dizemos) é uma cebola mais pequena e tem 'dentes' como os alhos, em menor número e maiores.
    O seu sabor alia a cebola e o alho. Qualquer destes sabores é menos intenso do que a cebola e o alho.
    Costuma haver nos supermercados e é a mais usada na 'nouvelle-cuisine'.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil
    Native language
    Portuguese
    Posts
    319

    Re: cebola / chalote

    Sure thing, here in Brazil I had never heard the word "chalota" before.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Native language
    European Portuguese
    Posts
    2,458

    Re: cebola / chalote

    Quote Originally Posted by marta12 View Post
    A chalote (é como nós dizemos)
    É? Sempre vi chalota na televisão. Aliás, diz no dicionário. Chalote deve ser ainda a influência do francês échalote.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Native language
    European Portuguese
    Posts
    2,458

    Re: cebola / chalote

    Quote Originally Posted by Vanda View Post
    I've also seen chalota but only in TV cooking programs, an average person - here - would never know about chalota when seing one... neither do I. They are popular known as cebolinha-branca.
    Are you sure it's the same thing?
    Here they're two different things: http://www.diariodecozinha.com/posta...ferentes-tipos

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Native language
    Português/ Brasil
    Age
    62
    Posts
    31,384

    Re: cebola / chalote

    chalota - mesmo que cebolinha-branca. F. fr. Échalote.
    http://aulete.uol.com.br/chalota
    Eu quase que nada não sei. Mas desconfio de muita coisa...- Guimarães Rosa

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil
    Native language
    Portuguese
    Posts
    319

    Re: cebola / chalote

    Vejam, do dicionário português Priberam:chalota |ó|
    (francês échalote)
    s. f.
    1. [Botânica] Planta hortense liliácea.
    Bolbo dessa planta, que tem um sabor que lembra um misto de cebola e alho, muito usado em culinária.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •