Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Hindi
    Posts
    658

    Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    In Hindi, more often than not, "gadar" is used as slang to mean "awesome".

    "Bhai saab, gadar lag rahe haiN!" or "Kyaa baat kahii boss, gadar!"

    Was wondering what would be the equivalent of awesome in Urdu?

    Does "gadar" have similar usage in Urdu?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    832

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    Is this gadar a different word than Ghad(a)r "rebellion"?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Hindi
    Posts
    658

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    No, it's exactly the same. Just that the usage is radically different from the actual meaning of the word!
    Last edited by Chhaatr; 27th March 2013 at 11:21 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    2,393

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    Quote Originally Posted by Chhaatr
    Was wondering what would be the equivalent of awesome in Urdu?
    Awesome:
    In the sense of : 1. Inspiring awe : تعجُب انگيز ta'ajjub angez , رعب دار ro'b daar, حیران کن Hairaan kun, وغیرہ waghairah (etc.)
    In the sense of : 3. Slang Remarkable; outstanding : کمال kamaal, عمدہ u'mdah, خوب xuub, ممتاز mumtaaz, عالی a'aalaa, وغیرہ waghairah (etc.)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    Quote Originally Posted by Chhaatr View Post
    In Hindi, more often than not, "gadar" is used as slang to mean "awesome".

    "Bhai saab, gadar lag rahe haiN!" or "Kyaa baat kahii boss, gadar!"

    Was wondering what would be the equivalent of awesome in Urdu?

    Does "gadar" have similar usage in Urdu?

    Thanks!
    "zabardast" comes to mind. Never heard of "gadar".

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Hindi
    Posts
    658

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    Well understood QP saahib. The Indian cricket team's thrashing of Australia 4-0 is "zabardast" in Urdu and "gadar" in Hindi!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    832

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    Quote Originally Posted by Chhaatr View Post
    Well understood QP saahib. The Indian cricket team's thrashing of Australia 4-0 is "zabardast" in Urdu and "gadar" in Hindi!
    Well, zabardast is used in Hindi too and is probably the more common form in that type of sentence, at least in standard usage. zabardast has connotations of "amazing", while gadar (Ghadr) implies "tumult". Both terms are Perso-Arabic and should be found in all of their nuances in both Hindi and Urdu.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Hindi
    Posts
    658

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    ^ I agree with you. Just one difference. In Hindi (day to day conversation) I would still say India "gadar khelii" rather than "zabardast khelii". Probably some other Hindi speaker would like to comment on this as well.
    Last edited by Chhaatr; 27th March 2013 at 3:36 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Native language
    JA- English & Creole
    Posts
    1,631

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    Quote Originally Posted by Chhaatr View Post
    ^ I agree with you. Just one difference. In Hindi (day to day conversation) I would still say India "gadar khelii" rather than "zabardast khelii". Probably some other Hindi speaker would like to comment on this as well.
    I have only heard zabardast from a Pakistani before. But obviously, there will be cross-language influences.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    Quote Originally Posted by Chhaatr View Post
    In Hindi, more often than not, "gadar" is used as slang to mean "awesome".

    "Bhai saab, gadar lag rahe haiN!" or "Kyaa baat kahii boss, gadar!"

    Was wondering what would be the equivalent of awesome in Urdu?

    Does "gadar" have similar usage in Urdu?

    Thanks!
    Extremely interesting query, Chhaatr SaaHib!

    please let then coming!

    In my Urdu, I'm not familiar with this usage, but I will ask my family.

    Apart from 'zabardast' which we use, but not only in this sense, we use a similar word, at least phonetically, Ghazab.
    Last edited by marrish; 28th March 2013 at 7:20 AM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    India
    Native language
    India - Hindi & English
    Posts
    2,525

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    Quote Originally Posted by Chhaatr View Post
    ^ I agree with you. Just one difference. In Hindi (day to day conversation) I would still say India "gadar khelii" rather than "zabardast khelii". Probably some other Hindi speaker would like to comment on this as well.
    Actually, Chhaatr, from my experience, "zabardast" is much, much more common in everday Hindi than "gadar": in fact, that's one of those few times I'm hearing of "gadar" in such contexts. I have heard "gadar ho gayii" when meaning something like "tehelkaa mach gayaa", and of course there is the other sense of rebellion, but I've not heard much of "gadar lag rahe haiN". I have, though, heard a standalone "Gadar!" to mean "awesome".

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    Another Urdu usage that I can think of for "awesome" is "qiyaamat*".

    us din vuh apne Hasiin libaas meN qiyaamat lag rahii thii/qiyaamat Dhaa rahii tii.

    * People often pronounce this word as "qayaamat".

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    India
    Native language
    India - Hindi & English
    Posts
    2,525

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    ^ Please, please, please stop derailing threads, QP: we are not discussing in how all many ways "awesome" can be expressed in Hindi/Urdu.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    ^
    Quote Originally Posted by Chhaatr View Post
    [...] Was wondering what would be the equivalent of awesome in Urdu? [...]
    Quote Originally Posted by marrish View Post
    [...]Apart from 'zabardast' which we use, but not only in this sense, we use a similar word, at least phonetically, Ghazab.
    In post 12, I should have mentioned that "qiyaamat" should not be thought of as being restricted to females or female attributes. Here is Ghalib, talking about his own verse, in boastful manner.

    tarz-i-Bedil meN rextah likhnaa
    Asadullah XaaN qiyaamat hai

    To write Urdu in Bedil's style
    Asadullah Khan is awesome!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    Quote Originally Posted by Chhaatr View Post
    ^ I agree with you. Just one difference. In Hindi (day to day conversation) I would still say India "gadar khelii" rather than "zabardast khelii". Probably some other Hindi speaker would like to comment on this as well.
    I am curious about "khelii". Why not "khelaa"?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Hindi
    Posts
    658

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    (India kii team) gadar khelii. Words in bracket were implicit.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    Quote Originally Posted by Chhaatr View Post
    (India kii team) gadar khelii. Words in bracket were implicit.
    I see. Thank you for the explanation.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    TS,india
    Native language
    Telugu-TS, Deccani-TS
    Posts
    175

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    i don't know about gadar in this context but
    In deccan region kiraak is used instead of gadar.

    kiraak(To show if something is awesome, outstanding)
    zabardasth=awesome

    bhai saab,aaj kiraak lag(dikh) rahe'n hai na...

    Kya kiraak potti(laRki) jaari re baap.

    cimema zabardasth hai maamu...
    or
    Kya Zabardasth picture hai maamu!
    Last edited by gagun; 2nd April 2013 at 7:19 PM.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    India
    Native language
    India - Hindi & English
    Posts
    2,525

    Re: Hindi/Urdu: gadar

    Quote Originally Posted by gagun View Post
    Kya kiraak potti(laRki) jaari re baap.
    pukka (Deccani) Urdu!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •