Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: FR: some of which

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    7

    FR: some of which

    I would like to say:
    "Many people, some of which had travelled from far and (had) arrived by bus, gathered in the capital"

    Would this be the best translation?? I wasn't sure how to word "some of which"
    Plusieurs personnes, dont quelqu’un étaient venues de loin […].

    Thanks so much!!
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 28th March 2013 at 9:22 PM. Reason: translation attempt trimmed to prevent proofreading (rules 2 & 5)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Suisse romande
    Native language
    French – Switzerland
    Posts
    23,102

    Re: some of which

    Hello glpixie and welcome!

    Quelqu'un means "someone." It is therefore not appropriate here. Moreover, personnes is feminine. Hence you should say:

    dont quelques-unes étaient venues de loin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    7

    Re: some of which

    Thank you! Also I was wondering if I used the past tense correctly??

    "Plusieurs personnes, dont quelques-unes étaient venus de loin et étaient arrivé par autobus, se sont rassemblées dans le capital."

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    94044 USA
    Native language
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Age
    80
    Posts
    37,502

    Re: FR: some of which

    You could also say: « Plusieurs personnes, dont certaines ... ».

    PS: venues, arrivées, la capitale.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    7

    Re: FR: some of which

    Thank you!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •