Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Adverb in lieu of

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Valencia, España
    Native language
    Español
    Posts
    156

    Adverb in lieu of

    I came across this sentence:

    The certificate is subject to endorsement for an intermediate survey in lieu of the second and third anual survey.

    In this case "in lieu of" does not mean "instead of", but "in between of".


    ¿Anyone agrees with my conclusión?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Near Washington DC, USA
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    865

    Re: Adverb in lieu of

    No. It always means "in place of" or "in stead of."*
    Lieu is from the French, lieu, meaning "place." ("Stead" also means "place.")

    *edit: I misspelled "instead" which should be written as one word. It is formed of the two words "in" and "stead", however.
    Last edited by Tochka; 29th March 2013 at 7:41 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Valencia, España
    Native language
    Español
    Posts
    156

    Re: Adverb in lieu of

    Quote Originally Posted by Tochka View Post
    No. It always means "in place of" or "in stead of."
    Lieu is from the French, lieu, meaning "place." ("Stead" also means "place.")

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Valencia, España
    Native language
    Español
    Posts
    156

    Re: Adverb in lieu of

    A place in time not only in space.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Near Washington DC, USA
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    865

    Re: Adverb in lieu of

    Whether referring to a literal location or a figurative one, the expression always means one thing is being substituted for another. Never that one thing is "between" two others.
    What does mean "in between" is "intermediate."

    Thus, two surveys, a "second" and "third" survey, will now be replaced by one "intermediate" survey. I would presume this would mean the "intermediate" survey is one that occurs between a first and last survey, but the adjective "intermediate" could possibly refer not to a "between" survey, but to some other "between" point in time at which the survey is taken. We do not have enough context here to know for sure.
    Last edited by Tochka; 29th March 2013 at 7:55 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Valencia, España
    Native language
    Español
    Posts
    156

    Re: Adverb in lieu of

    Quote Originally Posted by Tochka View Post
    Whether referring to a literal location or a figurative one, the expression always means one thing is being substituted for another. Never that one thing is "between" two others.
    What does mean "in between" is "intermediate."

    Thus, two surveys, a "second" and "third" survey, will now be replaced by one "intermediate" survey. I would presume this would mean the "intermediate" survey is one that occurs between a first and last survey, but the adjective "intermediate" could possibly refer not to a "between" survey, but to some other "between" point in time at which the survey is taken. We do not have enough context here to know for sure.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Valencia, España
    Native language
    Español
    Posts
    156

    Re: Adverb in lieu of

    Iunderstand that in the sentence the adverb “in lieu of” is saying that a surveycalled intermediate survey will take place (lieu) somewhere in between the datescorresponding to two other surveys of another kind called second and thirdsurvey respectively.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    181

    Re: Adverb in lieu of

    Quote Originally Posted by Normandete View Post
    Iunderstand that in the sentence the adverb “in lieu of” is saying that a surveycalled intermediate survey will take place (lieu) somewhere in between the datescorresponding to two other surveys of another kind called second and thirdsurvey respectively.
    no.
    -

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •