Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 여대

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Filipino
    Posts
    18

    여대

    ex. 700여대의 모형 기차를 볼 수 있다.
    My wild guess would be "generation<-"

    An explanation will be much appreaciated.고마워요


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Native language
    cantonese
    Posts
    320

    Re: 여대 in English?

    i think 대 is just a countable unit for 모형 기차. 대 could be used refer to TV set, car and such...

    여 is just a hanja meaning 700 and beyond.

    Strictly speaking, there should be a space between 여 & 대

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Daejeon, Korea
    Native language
    Korean
    Posts
    30

    Re: 여대 in English?

    대 is a unit for counting electrical or mechanical devices and vehicles such as cars, airplanes, computers, bicycles, etc.
    여 means slightly excess in number. 700여 means 700 or more.(701, 710, 733, for example)

    By the way, if you ask "여대 in English" the answer would be women's university. ^^; 여 & 대 here are sino-Korean words and have several different meanings.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Filipino
    Posts
    18

    Re: 여대 in English?

    설명해줘서 고마워요^^

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Filipino
    Posts
    18

    Re: 여대

    I found a sentence contradicting that 여 is a unit only for counting electrical or mechanical devices

    예: 국경없는 의사회는 현재 3000명의 의사, 간호사와 10,000명 이상의
    자원봉사자들이 함께 활동하고 있다.


    (excerpt from 연세 읽기3)

    Please enlighten me on this. 고마워요^^

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Filipino
    Posts
    18

    Re: 여대 in English?

    Thanks for reminding me that there should be space between 여 and 대

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Native language
    English and Korean
    Posts
    1

    Re: 여대

    Quote Originally Posted by karla_12 View Post
    I found a sentence contradicting that 여 is a unit only for counting electrical or mechanical devices

    예: 국경없는 의사회는 현재 3000명의 의사, 간호사와 10,000명 이상의
    자원봉사자들이 함께 활동하고 있다.


    (excerpt from 연세 읽기3)

    Please enlighten me on this. 고마워요^^
    Yes, you're correct in that the usage of 여 isn't limited to counting devices. The suffix is equivalent to "over" in English. So,

    3000 여 명의 의사 = over 3000 doctors.

    krdic.naver.com/detail.nhn?docid=26562500

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •