Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: the cross streets

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    198

    the cross streets

    How does one say "the cross street(s)" in Chinese? Is "最接近的街道" OK?
    Example
    a. What's your location?
    b. 500 Hitchcock Street.
    a. What are the cross streets?
    b. It's between Calle Real and State Street.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    16

    Re: the cross streets

    As the meaning as "the connecting street(s)", I can't see there is a simple correspondence in Chinese.
    So, "最接近的街道"is OK. I would just say "附近有什么街道?"or"有什么相邻的街道?"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    冰城夏都>>彩云之南 China
    Native language
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    Posts
    409

    Re: the cross streets

    Quote Originally Posted by Vivemafille View Post
    How does one say "the cross street(s)" in Chinese? Is "最接近的街道" OK?
    Example
    a. What's your location?
    b. 500 Hitchcock Street.
    a. What are the cross streets?
    b. It's between Calle Real and State Street.
    According to your context, I'd say:
    a...
    b...
    a.在哪一段?
    b.在Calle Real 和 State Street 中间(那段)。

    "最接近的街道"makes sense, but we don't usually say that; or you can also say "附近的街道".
    知足知不足,有为有不为。

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Native language
    Chinese Cantonese
    Posts
    1,589

    Re: the cross streets

    Quote Originally Posted by Vivemafille View Post
    a. What are the cross streets? 在哪个交叉口?
    b. It's between Calle Real and State Street. 就在 Calle Real 与 State Street 的交叉口处。
    Hope this helps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    冰城夏都>>彩云之南 China
    Native language
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    Posts
    409

    Re: the cross streets

    Quote Originally Posted by BODYholic View Post
    a. What are the cross streets? 在哪个交叉口?
    b. It's between Calle Real and State Street. 就在 Calle Real 与 State Street 的交叉口处。
    Hope this helps.
    No, I think the three streets mentioned in the OP are in the shape of "H", i.e. "Hitchcock Street" is in the middle while "Calle Real and State Street" are crossed with it.
    知足知不足,有为有不为。

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Native language
    Chinese Cantonese
    Posts
    1,589

    Re: the cross streets

    Quote Originally Posted by Lucia_zwl View Post
    No, I think the three streets mentioned in the OP are in the shape of "H", i.e. "Hitchcock Street" is in the middle while "Calle Real and State Street" are crossed with it.
    Oh my apology for not having a clear understanding of the question.

    I think we need a better picture, literary, to the question. If the layout of the roads is in "H" shape, with *only* a Hitchcook Street traversing/linking the other 2 streets namely Calle Real and State, then we won't say 中间(那段) since that is the only street that links the two.

    If Hitchcock Street is one of the many streets that join Calle Real to State, then all the more we won't say 中间(那段) since Hitchcock Street may be in the upper or lower section of the many streets.

    My humble suggestion
    a. What are the cross streets? Hitchcock Street 挨着那些路?
    b. It's between Calle Real and State Street. 就在 Calle Real 与 State Street 之间
    Last edited by BODYholic; 2nd April 2013 at 8:15 PM. Reason: not a hippo but a typo

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: the cross streets

    It's interesting that Chinese are more used to memorizing names of specific areas, rather than locating roads' names. I think it's because of some historical and traffic reasons.
    Correct my Chinglish please!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    冰城夏都>>彩云之南 China
    Native language
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    Posts
    409

    Re: the cross streets

    Quote Originally Posted by SuperXW View Post
    It's interesting that Chinese are more used to memorizing names of specific areas, rather than locating roads' names. I think it's because of some historical and traffic reasons.
    So true...特别是北京!“XX门”,“XX楼”,“XX桥”,“XX庄”,“XX村”,“XX坟”。。。老北京说得特别溜,但外地人不住个一年半载根本不知道哪是哪。。。
    知足知不足,有为有不为。

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Native language
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,532

    Re: the cross streets

    学习了。原来cross street 和 crossroad 不是一回事啊。
    "Ĉokolado". Do you know how to say "chócoleit" in "Espanis"?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: the cross streets

    Quote Originally Posted by Youngfun View Post
    学习了。原来cross street 和 crossroad 不是一回事啊。
    原文是What ARE the cross STREETS, 可见不是在某一个十字路口等,而是正在某条路的中段,临近某两个路口。
    Correct my Chinglish please!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: the cross streets

    Quote Originally Posted by Lucia_zwl View Post
    So true...特别是北京!“XX门”,“XX楼”,“XX桥”,“XX庄”,“XX村”,“XX坟”。。。老北京说得特别溜,但外地人不住个一年半载根本不知道哪是哪。。。
    I think people in some countries (i.e. USA) are more used to street names, because their towns was developed fast after the industrial revolution, when private cars were populized to ordinary families. People drive from street to street.
    In China, the cities and towns were built earlier. Even today, most people still don't have cars. They go to a place and stay there for a while, and then another place.
    Correct my Chinglish please!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •