Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: How to say in Hindi & Punjabi

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    9

    How to say in Hindi & Punjabi

    The expression in English "Just like that", "It is not like that" & "It can't be like that" how to say in both Hindi & Punjabi?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Hindi
    Posts
    658

    Re: How to say in Hindi & Punjabi

    Suggestions for Hindi:

    1. Just like that = "aise hii" or even "waise hii" (This is in the context if you want to convey you did something for no particular reason. eg. Why did you do that? Just like that...(meaning for no particular reason)

    2. It is not like that = "aisaa/waisaa nahiiN hai" or "aisii/waisii baat nahiiN hai"

    3. It can't be like that = "aisaa nahiiN ho saktaa hai"

    If you could give some context it would help others in suggesting the options.
    Last edited by Chhaatr; 3rd April 2013 at 9:17 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: How to say in Hindi & Punjabi

    Quote Originally Posted by Annibleu View Post
    The expression in English "Just like that", "It is not like that" & "It can't be like that" how to say in both Hindi & Punjabi?
    Thanks
    In Punjabi, here is one option:

    "Just like that" = bas eseii taraaN

    "It is not like that" = os taraaN na'iiN

    "It can't be like that" = os taraaN na'iiN ho sakdaa

    Another person quite possibly will give you a different variation. But this should do.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    9

    Re: How to say in Hindi & Punjabi

    Quote Originally Posted by QURESHPOR View Post
    In Punjabi, here is one option:

    "Just like that" = bas eseii taraaN

    "It is not like that" = os taraaN na'iiN

    "It can't be like that" = os taraaN na'iiN ho sakdaa

    Another person quite possibly will give you a different variation. But this should do.
    Dhanyaavad Qureshji (or Shukriya... whichever you prefer)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    9

    Re: How to say in Hindi & Punjabi

    Quote Originally Posted by Chhaatr View Post
    Suggestions for Hindi:

    1. Just like that = "aise hii" or even "waise hii" (This is in the context if you want to convey you did something for no particular reason. eg. Why did you do that? Just like that...(meaning for no particular reason)

    2. It is not like that = "aisaa/waisaa nahiiN hai" or "aisii/waisii baat nahiiN hai"

    3. It can't be like that = "aisaa nahiiN ho saktaa hai"

    If you could give some context it would help others in suggesting the options.

    Actually the first one helps a lot. I was making a weird construction in my head like "aisa nahi hota hai"... I wonder yeh kya arth hoga?... or if it makes any sense at all.

    And there's no specific context, but what could be the distinction between aisaa aur waisaa?
    Bahut dhanyvaad Chhaatr ji

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Hindi
    Posts
    658

    Re: How to say in Hindi & Punjabi

    Quote Originally Posted by Annibleu View Post
    I was making a weird construction in my head like "aisa nahi hota hai"... I wonder yeh kya arth hoga?... or if it makes any sense at all.
    It sure makes sense. It means "this does not happen".

    Quote Originally Posted by Annibleu View Post
    And there's no specific context, but what could be the distinction between aisaa aur waisaa?
    Bahut dhanyvaad Chhaatr ji
    "aisaa" = like this
    "waisaa" = like that

    For "just like that" you will hear "aise hii" most of the times, if not always.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Hindi
    Posts
    658

    Re: How to say in Hindi & Punjabi

    QP saahib how about "aiNwii" for "just like that" in Punjabi? I came across this usage quite frequently during my stay in Delhi.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: How to say in Hindi & Punjabi

    Quote Originally Posted by Chhaatr View Post
    QP saahib how about "aiNwii" for "just like that" in Punjabi? I came across this usage quite frequently during my stay in Delhi.
    "aiNweii" is really "yuuN hii".

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Hindi
    Posts
    658

    Re: How to say in Hindi & Punjabi

    ^ I didn't get it. What's the difference between "yuuN hii" and "just like that"?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: How to say in Hindi & Punjabi

    Quote Originally Posted by Chhaatr View Post
    ^ I didn't get it. What's the difference between "yuuN hii" and "just like that"?
    I suppose, it all depends on context.

    Rafi (rafii3)

    yuuN hii tum mujh se baat kartii ho
    yaa ko'ii pyaar kaa iraadah hai?

    Lata

    adaaeN dil kii jaantaa hii nahiiN
    meraa hamdam bhii kitnaa saadah hai

    yuuN hii = For no reason at all

    aiNveii = For no reason at all
    Last edited by Qureshpor; 5th April 2013 at 8:09 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    India
    Native language
    India - Hindi & English
    Posts
    2,525

    Re: How to say in Hindi & Punjabi

    "just like that" also means "for no (particular) reason"!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •