Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: most frighteningly / social media

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Thessaloniki
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    77

    most frighteningly / social media

    Does anyone have any suggestions as to an equivalent for 'most frighteningly'? Pio tromaktika doesn't work I presume? Also if anyone knows a Greek expression for social media, please say. I saw it referred to in some Greek articles using the English words... Also, is συγκέντρωναν the right tense to express 'has been targeting'?

    Αλλά, most frighteningly το κόμμα συγκέντρωναν τους νέους μέσω των σχολείων και των social media και μια πρόσφατη δημοσκόπηση δείχνει ότι η υποστήριξή τους έχει αυξηθεί σε 11%.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Athen
    Native language
    Griechisch
    Age
    46
    Posts
    3,418

    Re: most frighteningly / social media

    Αλλά το πιο τρομαχτικό είναι ότι το κόμμα...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Greek
    Posts
    199

    Re: most frighteningly / social media

    Also, συγκεντρώνω means to gather, not to target. στοχεύει προς is the verb you want, best put in the present indicative and certainly in the singular (has been targeting...)
    You could render 'social media' as "διαδικτυακά μέσα κοινωνικής δικτύωσης" (in the genitive, of course).
    "H υποστήριξή τους" is correct (though not entirely clear) if you mean "young people's support for it"; if you just mean "overall support for it", τους is wrong and "το ποσοστό του"would be far better.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •