Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: of or for?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Native language
    Tagalog
    Posts
    33

    of or for?

    Is this sentence grammatically correct?

    "Enclosed is check in amount of $100 for the second payment of the above mentioned account."

    I am unsure if "of" is the correct preposition in this sentence...would using, "for", also be correct?

    Thank you in advance for your help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    94044 USA
    Native language
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Age
    80
    Posts
    37,502

    Re: of or for?

    My choice:

    "Enclosed is a check in the amount of $100 for the second payment to the above mentioned account."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    24,395

    Re: of or for?

    "Enclosed is check in amount of for $100, which is for the second payment in respect of the above mentioned account."

    "in the amount of" is a waste of words.
    "There are no rules in English, only guidance. Some guidance looks like a rule; it probably isn't."

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New York City
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    25,414

    Re: of or for?

    I agree with Paul about the check. I'd say on the account.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Penang
    Native language
    English–US
    Posts
    48,002

    Re: of or for?

    What sort of "above-mentioned account" is this? A credit card bill, for example? (You have a "second payment," which we would only expect with a recurrent charge, not, for instance, a water or electric or gas bill.)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Native language
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Posts
    5,516

    Re: of or for?

    Quote Originally Posted by PaulQ View Post
    "Enclosed is check in amount of for $100, which is for the second payment in respect of the above mentioned account."

    "in the amount of" is a waste of words.
    Did you forget to place an article before "check"? Or is it being used uncountably?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    24,395

    Re: of or for?

    Ha! I appoint you my proofreader! It should be "a check".
    "There are no rules in English, only guidance. Some guidance looks like a rule; it probably isn't."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •