Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26

Thread: Hindi: sanjokar

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Hindi: sanjokar

    In the "chaar vyakti.." thread, Wolverine9 asked whether the following sentence was correct.

    "chaar vyakti bazaar jaa raheN haiN".

    TS was the first to respond and stated that "bazaar" was a simple typo and it ought to be "baazaar". He then offered some words of wisdom.
    Quote Originally Posted by tonyspeed View Post
    baazaar: an 'a' is missing. Simple typo.

    aisii CHoTii moTii galatiyaaN sanjokar rakhiye taaki aage chalkar ye hathiyaar ban sakeNgii...
    I wonder if Wolverine9 or any other Hindi speaker would be kind enough to provide a simple English translation for the highlighted sentence. I think "sanjokar" comes from "sanjonaa" but I am struggling with the general sense of the sentence. It appears that the sentence is perfectly fine in the eyes of the author and one of the respondents. This might well be the case.

    Thanking you in advance.
    Last edited by Qureshpor; 6th April 2013 at 4:51 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Hindi
    Posts
    658

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    Well QP saahib, here TS jii is advising you keep these chhoTii moTii mistakes close to your heart that is to say you could treasure them or cherish them. Sanjonaa also means to string together to make a garland/necklace too. By that logic, these mistakes could be strung together to make a necklace. Perhaps TS jii can confirm the meaning he had in mind.
    Last edited by Chhaatr; 10th April 2013 at 3:40 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Native language
    JA- English & Creole
    Posts
    1,631

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    Quote Originally Posted by Chhaatr View Post
    Well QP saahib, here TS jii is advising you keep these chhoTii moTii mistakes close to your heart that is to say you could treasure them or cherish them. Sanjonaa also means to string together to make a garland/necklace too. By that logic, these mistakes could be strung together to make a necklace. Perhaps TS jii can confirm the meaning he had in mind.

    baraabar....to cherish

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    Quote Originally Posted by Chhaatr View Post
    Well QP saahib, here TS jii is advising you keep these chhoTii moTii mistakes close to your heart that is to say you could treasure them or cherish them. Sanjonaa also means to string together to make a garland/necklace too. By that logic, these mistakes could be strung together to make a necklace. Perhaps TS jii can confirm the meaning he had in mind.
    Chhaatr Jii, thank you very much indeed for the explanation. So here "sanjokar rakhnaa" means to "cherish" or "treasure". Is this correct? I thought it possibly implied "sameT kar rakhnaa" or "saNbhaal kar rakhnaa". How could this comment be possibly addressed to me when the the enquirer was Woverine9? I don't quite follow how one can deduce this from this sentence.

    What you have provided is an explanation for which I am grateful. I would appreciate very much for an English translation of the sentence, if this is not too much to ask. This is what I had requested in my opening post.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    Quote Originally Posted by tonyspeed View Post
    baraabar....to cherish
    As you are the author of the Hindi sentence which is the subject of this thread, perhaps you would be kind enough to provide us with its English translation so that its meaning is clear to everyone. You would be best person as you would know exactly what you had in mind.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    ^ I have also tried to grasp the meaning of this sentence but I am unable to get my mind round it. In dictionaries I haven't yet come across the meaning of sanjonaa as ''to cherish''. I would be also grateful for the author's or anybody else's attempting a translation in English. In case of no answer it would eerily seem like a unilateral transfer of information. Considering that this thread has 120 views in 4 days time, I think neither you nor I are the only ones who would wish this question be solved. The sooner the better.
    Last edited by marrish; 11th April 2013 at 9:07 PM. Reason: minor grammar issues

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    ^ It would most certainly be a very sad state of affairs if no one from the Forum Hindiphones is able to come forward to offer a possible translation for this sentence.
    Last edited by Qureshpor; 11th April 2013 at 11:19 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    Quote Originally Posted by marrish View Post
    ^ I have also tried to grasp the meaning of this sentence but I am unable to get my mind round it. In dictionaries I haven't yet come across the meaning of sanjonaa as ''to cherish''. I would be also grateful for the author's or anybody else's attempting a translation in English. In case of no answer it would eerily seem like a unilateral transfer of information. Considering that this thread has 120 views in 4 days time, I think neither you nor I are the only ones who would wish this question be solved. The sooner the better.
    162 and counting!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    Perhaps, perhaps ''sanjokar'' means to arrange beautifully on a tray? I think we would never know, we are left with speculations.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Hindi
    Posts
    658

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    Merii taraf se is jumle ke angrezii tarjame kii chhotii moTii sii (naakaam?) koshish kaa namuunaa pesh hai:

    pls cherish these small/inconsequential mistakes so that they may become weapons in future. OR

    pls keep these small/inconsequential mistakes close to your heart so that they may become ammunition for your future posts.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    Quote Originally Posted by marrish View Post
    Perhaps, perhaps ''sanjokar'' means to arrange beautifully on a tray? I think we would never know, we are left with speculations.
    Well, The Oxford Hindi-English Dictionary by R.S.McGregor- OUP 1993 gives "saNjonaa" as v.t. 1) to arrange, to make ready; to lay out (as things on a tray). 2) to decorate

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    Quote Originally Posted by Chhaatr View Post
    Merii taraf se is jumle ke angrezii tarjame kii chhotii moTii sii (naakaam?) koshish kaa namuunaa pesh hai:

    pls cherish these small/inconsequential mistakes so that they may become weapons in future. OR

    pls keep these small/inconsequential mistakes close to your heart so that they may become ammunition for your future posts.
    We have a "kahaavat" in Urdu. "der aa'e durust aa'e". Thank you for your translation. Please allow me to put these along with the original Hindi sentence. I have taken the liberty of changing your "pls" to "Please".

    "aisii CHoTii moTii galatiyaaN sanjokar rakhiye taaki aage chalkar ye hathiyaar ban sakeNgii."

    1) Please cherish these small/inconsequential mistakes so that they may become weapons in future.

    2) Please keep these small/inconsequential mistakes close to your heart so that they may become ammunition for your future posts.

    Would these translations be a fair representation of your sentence, TS?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    اُردو Urdu
    Posts
    5,810

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    My Hindi lexicon has the following definition:

    saNjonaa: (padya meN prayukt: saNjovanaa, sthaanik: sajonaa) - sajaanaa; ekatr karna*; puuraa karnaa; saNchit karnaa**

    *= ikaTThaa karnaa **=jamaa (Ur. jam3) karnaa ~ ''save, store up, collect''.

    When I'm comparing the meanings from McGregor with the abovementioned meanings, I'm leaning towards my source. I would translate the sentence (well, it seems impossible to me to represent the syntax errors from the original Hindi sentence in English translation so on this point please bear with the inaccuracy, but I'll give it a try) in the following way:

    Please store up/collect and keep these kinds of minor errors so that they will be able to become a weapon in the future.

    Which meanings reflect what you were intending to convey, TS?
    Last edited by marrish; 15th April 2013 at 8:36 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    ^ @TS: To help us understand what you exactly meant to say in your Hindi sentence, the decent thing to have done and to do is to offer an English translation. To make such allegations as above is not helpful for you as a learner and other language learners following this thread. So, please how would you translate your Hindi sentence into English? This would help all to understand the mindset behind the sentence.
    Last edited by Qureshpor; 15th April 2013 at 9:13 PM. Reason: think > thing

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    ^ @TS: Thank you for the above. So, how would you translate the Hindi sentence in English?
    Last edited by Qureshpor; 15th April 2013 at 9:14 PM.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    India- English & Hindi
    Posts
    52

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    If I may be permitted to venture an attempt. I'd translate it as:

    "Preserve and cherish these trivial faults so that you can weaponize them [to your benefit] somewhere down the road".
    Last edited by insouciantguru; 15th April 2013 at 9:00 PM.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    I hope this thread ultimately proves to be of benefit to TS, the author the sentence below as well other learners of Hindi and indeed Urdu.

    aisii CHoTii moTii galatiyaaN sanjokar rakhiye taaki aage chalkar ye hathiyaar ban sakeNgii

    One must not forget that the above comment was made to Wolverine9 who had asked the question, “What’s incorrect in this sentence?” pointing to the sentence in her thread title “chaar vyakti bazaar jaa raheN haiN”. Here are two versions of Chaatr Jii’s English translations.

    1) Please cherish these small/inconsequential mistakes so that they may become weapons in future.

    2) Please keep these small/inconsequential mistakes close to your heart so that they may become ammunition for your future posts.

    Let’s once again take a look at what “The Oxford Hindi-English Dictionary” by R.S. McGregor (OUP 1993) has to say about the verb "saNjonaa" from which "sanjokar" is derived. "sanjokar" is in fact "sanjo kar" which I believe is known as "conjunctive participle" in terms of grammar.

    saNjonaa. v.t. 1. To arrange, to make ready; to lay out (as things on a tray). 2. To decorate

    With due respect to Chhaatr Jii’s translation, “ban sakeNgii” is not “may become” but “will be able to become”. Bearing this dictionary definition in mind, I would translate the sentence in question as follows.

    Keep such minor mistakes ready at hand so that in future/henceforth they will be able to become weapons.

    What message should Wolverine9 take from this? I would suggest that the first part of the sentence is quite clear but the tense after “taaki” is incorrect! So, the pearls of wisdom have been, alas, wasted. Here is possibly what was intended.

    aisii chhoTii-moTii galatiyoN se bachiye taaki aage chalkar ye tumhaare khilaaf hathiyaar na ban sakeN.

    Avoid such minor mistakes so that in future they may not become weapons against you.

    Another possibility is the following.

    aisii chhoTii-moTii galatiyoN se bachiye nahiiN to aage chalkar ye tumhaare khilaaf hathiyaar ban jaa’eNgii.

    Avoid such minor mistakes otherwise in future they will become weapons against you.

    But unless the author of the sentence, a person who is a native English speaker with “years of Hindi study” to fall back on, comes forward with his intended meaning of the sentence and a possible English translation for it, we are left with no choice but to offer possible interpretations of the said sentence.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    832

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    Not sure if tonyspeed's comment was meant as a swipe towards me or anyone in particular, but it appears his remark was out of frustration for what he perceives to be nitpicking. He probably thinks the lingering tension with some forum members would escalate if he were to offer an explanation.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Native language
    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Posts
    9,244

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolverine9 View Post
    Not sure if tonyspeed's comment was meant as a swipe towards me or anyone in particular, but it appears his remark was out of frustration for what he perceives to be nitpicking. He probably thinks the lingering tension with some forum members would escalate if he were to offer an explanation.
    That aside, what is your understanding and translation of his sentence?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    832

    Re: Hindi: sanjokar

    I agree with the translations that have been offered so far. The exact meaning would probably depend on whether it was intended to be a general statement or directed towards a particular individual or individuals.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •