Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Formteil

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    50

    Formteil

    In an article that is about musicians playing a concert, it talks about how a previous conductor removed a lot of the repeats from the performance but this conductor plays them all out fully.

    There is a particular sentence to state this:

    "Hier wurde alles ausmusiziert - abgesehen von zwei Formteilen." How would you best translate this, particularly the 'Formteilen'? I feel like it's a very specific music segment of the piece but the only thing I can find is 'shapes' in textiles/mathematical sense and translating it literally as 'Form parts' won't work!

    Any advice much appreciated.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Bavaria (Germany)
    Native language
    German
    Age
    60
    Posts
    1,572

    Re: Formteil

    I'm afraid I have no idea what "Formteile" are in music. So I tried to look the term up. One of those "Formteile" seems to be called "bridge" in English. I don't know what the general term is as I don't know enough about music.

    http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bridge_(Musik)
    Last edited by Resa Reader; 7th April 2013 at 12:14 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Native language
    German, Switzerland
    Posts
    346

    Re: Formteil

    Zum Beispiel kann in einem Trio als Werkgattung ein Trio ebenfalls als Formteil vorkommen.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    50

    Re: Formteil

    Ok. Thanks both. That is most helpful!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Central Switzerland
    Native language
    (Swiss) German
    Posts
    4,350

    Re: Formteil

    "Formteile" (in der Musik) seem to be formal elements (in music, in the science of music).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    50

    Re: Formteil

    Thanks Robocop. Can you tell me where you are finding that definition? It's a bit vague and I think 'bridge' or 'bridging passages' (Resa's reply) makes most sense of the sentence and context but if you are finding another useful source, I could have a quick look myself to check.

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Central Switzerland
    Native language
    (Swiss) German
    Posts
    4,350

    Re: Formteil

    I cannot say that it is a definition but I have found usage of Formteile on the bilingual site www.oehmsclassics.de via a search on linguee.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •