Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: My Chemical Romance

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    3

    My Chemical Romance

    Hi people,

    I'd like to know how to say 'My Chemical Romance' in Japanese.
    I know that the kanji for this is 藥恋 ,I just don't know how to read it.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by Flaminius; 10th April 2013 at 3:22 AM. Reason: Please follow the standard writing conventions.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    capita Iaponiae
    Native language
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Posts
    8,527

    Re: My Chemical Romance

    My Chemical Romance is the name of a band. They are known in Japan as マイ・ケミカル・ロマンス. It's not a translation but a transcription of the name.
    Always give as much context as you think unnecessary. How do you like your lamb leg steak? — Medium, right leg!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    3

    Re: My Chemical Romance

    Hi
    yes I did already know the katakana I was just wondering how you would read the actual kanji shown at the beginning of their video 'Planetary (GO!) in japanese. Like which readings from each of those kanji would you use, because there are more than one.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    788

    Re: My Chemical Romance

    It is a made-up word by them, and you would have to ask them how it is meant to be read since there is no such word as 藥恋 in Japanese. マイケミ fans in Japan are also wondering how to read them too.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Iqaluit, Nunavut
    Native language
    Canadian English
    Age
    30
    Posts
    190

    Re: My Chemical Romance

    One can only assume that someone with a very limited grasp of Japanese was behind this.

    First, that character 藥 is an obsolete, pre-war variant that in Japan has since been replaced with 薬. The only place you would still see it is Hong Kong or Taiwan.

    Second, the two characters mean nothing when arranged together, and individually they mean "medicine" (藥) and "love" (恋). Drug addiction? Love for a pharmacist? And there are a few ways to read those characters (depending on the context which is absent here), so it's anyone's guess what it could be. Possibilities include "yakuren" and "kusurigoi".

    People often try to cobble together words from kanji, but for Japanese speakers it's like seeing a random collection of letters of the alphabet - in other words, gibberish.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    3

    Re: My Chemical Romance

    Thank you for the helpful explanations.
    It is possible that whoever put these kanji into place wanted to use what they mean or represent with reference to the band title rather than making a phrase that is supposed to be read out of them.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •