Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: subject to be / subject to being

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Castellano
    Posts
    967

    subject to be / subject to being

    I have came across this sentence:

    "This would suggest the pipe has been subject to remediation efforts or subject to being deemed rejected"

    I undertand the menaing of the sentence but I wonder about the grammar structure, could it be:


    "be jubject to + be + noun"
    "be jubject to be + geround + adjective"


    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Native language
    English - Nueva York
    Posts
    884

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    Te agradezco que me señales errores en español.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Castellano
    Posts
    967

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    Gracias, pero no hace referencia a "subject to being ..."

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Native language
    English - Nueva York
    Posts
    884

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheeky-Monkey View Post
    I have came across this sentence:

    "This would suggest the pipe has been subject to remediation efforts or subject to being deemed rejected"

    I undertand the menaing of the sentence but I wonder about the grammar structure, could it be:


    "be jubject to + be + noun"
    "be jubject to be + geround + adjective"


    Thank you.

    be subject to + noun (subject to remediation efforts)
    be subject to + gerund clause functioning as a noun (subject to being deemed rejected)
    Te agradezco que me señales errores en español.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Castellano
    Posts
    967

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    Can you please give me more examples about when and how I can use this structure (be subject to + gerund clause functioning as a noun) ? Thnak you.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Native language
    English - Nueva York
    Posts
    884

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    The most common structure is "subject to [noun]". But you will also read or hear (although I'm not positive it is grammatically correct - perhaps someone else knows) "subject to [gerund]," often in frases that could have used a noun. Examples:

    She is subject to cavities in her teeth.
    She is subject to having cavities in her teeth.

    These students are subject to detention after school.
    These students are subject to enduring detention after school.

    Millions of infants in the Third World are subject to death from preventable diseases.
    Millions of infants in the Third World are subject to dying from preventable diseases.
    Te agradezco que me señales errores en español.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Castellano
    Posts
    967

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    Thank you so much BrooklynBoy ! So both structures are used to say the same thing. ;-)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Castellano
    Posts
    967

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    Actually I think it must be good English because I got it from an official report... so I guess is correct.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Native language
    Castellano - Chile
    Posts
    11,216

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    Quote Originally Posted by Cheeky-Monkey View Post

    "This would suggest the pipe has been subject to remediation efforts or subject to being deemed rejected"
    Shouldn't it be "this would suggest the pipe has been subjected to remediation efforts"?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Castellano
    Posts
    967

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    No, it shouldn't be. "to be subject to" is correct.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Native language
    Castellano - Chile
    Posts
    11,216

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    I am referring to the fact that you used "..has been..." in your first post.

    "This would suggest the pipe has been subject to remediation efforts or subject to being deemed rejected"

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Native language
    English - Nueva York
    Posts
    884

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    Quote Originally Posted by chileno View Post
    I am referring to the fact that you used "..has been..." in your first post.
    has been subject to: the verb is "to be"; "subject" is a noun
    has been subjected to: the verb is "to subject"
    Te agradezco que me señales errores en español.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Córdoba, Spain
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    4,341

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    Cheeky Monkey, where was this official report from? It sounds like something that has been come out of Google translator! It's certainly not good English.
    I agree with Chileno. The first part should read;
    ".... the pipe has been subjected to repair" = ".... el tubo ha sido sometido a reparaciones"
    As for the second part, the only thing I think sounds natural is "...or has been rejected". "To be subject to" = "ser propenso a", doesn't make much sense here.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Córdoba, Spain
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    4,341

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    Sorry, typo. "Has come out of google...."

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Native language
    Dutch - Belgium
    Age
    56
    Posts
    10,403

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    Quote Originally Posted by JennyTW View Post
    Cheeky Monkey, where was this official report from? It sounds like something that has been come out of Google translator! It's certainly not good English.
    I agree with Chileno. The first part should read;
    ".... the pipe has been subjected to repair" = ".... el tubo ha sido sometido a reparaciones"
    As for the second part, the only thing I think sounds natural is "...or has been rejected". "To be subject to" = "ser propenso a", doesn't make much sense here.
    There is a difference between "'has been subjected to" and "has been subject to". Both are correct. The first one meaning that the pipe was actually repaired; the second one meaning that the pipe was a candidate for a repair, whether or not it was repaired after all... more or less. Look at the link in post #2.
    Mientras el asno está echado, no puede estar levantado. (Timoneda)

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Córdoba, Spain
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    4,341

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    I've already looked at it but I can't see the meaning of it "being a candidate for" anywhere and it certainly doesn't make the bad English sound any better to me. Does it really sound good to you, Peter? Remediation efforts? Being deemed rejected? Certainly not in my neck of the woods!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Native language
    Dutch - Belgium
    Age
    56
    Posts
    10,403

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    Quote Originally Posted by JennyTW View Post
    I've already looked at it but I can't see the meaning of it "being a candidate for" anywhere and it certainly doesn't make the bad English sound any better to me. Does it really sound good to you, Peter? Remediation efforts? Being deemed rejected? Certainly not in my neck of the woods!
    "Remediation efforts", yes that sounds good for a formal technical document.

    "Being deemed rejected"; I don't know. I should see it in some context.

    About "subject to": consider this: "this timetable is subject to change": doesn't this mean more or less: "this timetable is a candidate to be changed"? I know, there must be a more accurate way to describe it but my inspiration got lost somewhere today.
    Mientras el asno está echado, no puede estar levantado. (Timoneda)

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Córdoba, Spain
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    4,341

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    Remediation is "the act of remedying something". You can't remedy a pipe. You repair it.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Native language
    Dutch - Belgium
    Age
    56
    Posts
    10,403

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    Quote Originally Posted by JennyTW View Post
    Remediation is "the act of remedying something". You can't remedy a pipe. You repair it.
    It depends on what the context is of course, but in my opinion, you can "remedy a pipe"; if it is of poor quality, you can change the production process to improve the quality of the pipe so that it does not show the original defects. I agree the natural idea that comes up with a pipe is not to remedy it but to repair it, but I can imagine contexts in which it would be acceptable, certainly in formal technical documents.
    Mientras el asno está echado, no puede estar levantado. (Timoneda)

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Córdoba, Spain
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    4,341

    Re: subject to be / subject to being

    "Deem" means to judge or consider. You can "deem something useless" but you can't "deem something rejected". And "subject to" is "prone/ liable to" , not exactly the same as a candidate for.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •