Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: I feel fine

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    140

    I feel fine

    Hi, Iam trying to say the sentence .

    "The morning wind I feel fine to me"

    But I don't know if I do the correct way.

    I think that it is like this.

    朝の寒い風は私に気持ちいです

    but 気持ちい I think that it is not correct.

    I test too another sentences

    朝の寒い風は私にいいです
    朝の寒い風は私に元気です

    with いい and 元気.....can be it is correct to say "feel fine"?

    Thanks in advantage.
    Sorry for my Horrible English. Actually I am Spanish

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    788

    Re: how to say "I feel fine"

    Quote Originally Posted by neoarcangel View Post
    "The morning wind I feel fine to me"

    朝の寒い(?)風は私に気持ちいです
    Maybe you mean, 朝の冷(つめ)たい風? cold wind that others may hate but you like?
    Or 朝の冷たい空気(くうき)? the cold air that surrounds you in the morning?

    possibly 朝の涼(すず)しい風? cool breeze that some others would feel fine too?
    ex. 朝の涼しい風は気持ちいいです。(No 「私には」 in that case.)
    Cannot tell which you want to say from just that sentence.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    140

    Re: how to say "I feel fine"

    I think that you have understand that which is the correct way to say a kind of wind. That it is not that I am searching.
    my sentence of before is only a reference of context to say "feel fine"
    If you see more easy I try another sentences, but my idea is say "feel fine" correctly

    For example
    "when I wake up, I feel fine."
    私が目を覚ますとき、私は気持ちいい。(I think that it will be this sentence.)

    "when I go running around the park, I feel fine, I feel encouraged"

    Both sentences have a same objetive and it is to know how to say correctly "feel fine".
    Sorry for my Horrible English. Actually I am Spanish

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    788

    Re: how to say "I feel fine"

    Quote Originally Posted by neoarcangel View Post
    but my idea is say "feel fine" correctly
    My bad, I see.

    Both sentences have a same objetive and it is to know how to say correctly "feel fine".
    I cannot really give you a fixed phrase for "feel fine" in Japanese.
    But maybe 「気分(きぶん)がいい」 can be the one you are looking for?

    "when I go running around the park, I feel fine, I feel encouraged"
    公園の周りをジョギング(jogging)すると、気分がいい。元気が出る。
    "when I wake up, I feel fine."私が目を覚ますとき、私は気持ちいい。(I think that it will be this sentence.)
    This one is hard. Not really sure which you mean, but,
    朝起きると、気分がいい。
    Every time I wake up in the morning, I feel fine.← may imply the speaker does not always wake up in the morning.
    目が覚めた時は、気分がいい。
    When I wake up, I feel fine. ← may imply "not feeling fine after that" or something along the line)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Native language
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,591

    Re: I feel fine

    Tonkyさん, I agree, 気分がいい is good, but what about 気が済む? I think it may fit, too, in contexts when one does an activity. Neoarcangel seems to have asked about a general way to say feel fine, but JP has a bunch of expressions for that. 気が済む should fit in contexts where you feel fine doing something.


    公園の周りをジョギングすると、気が済む。

    Correct me if I'm wrong
    Username: Suzumiya. 所詮この世は弱肉強食。強ければ生き、弱ければ死ぬ。-志々雄真実

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    788

    Re: I feel fine

    Quote Originally Posted by 涼宮 View Post
    公園の周りをジョギングすると、気が済む。
    涼宮さん、it does indeed fit , but I'm afraid that the meaning changes a bit.
    It sounds more like you had some complaints and wanted to satisfy yourself by using up your negative energy through jogging? as in, one of ストレス解消 (getting rid of stress) methods?
    気が済む implies that you had this certain negative 気, and you do away with it, in this case, you had a terrible feeling for a certain reason and did something else to satisfy your feeling.
    So, yes, if you were feeling really stressed or had a fight or argument with someone at work, then you go jogging and you feel fine, that would be 気が済む.

    As you mentioned, there are many expressions for feeling good, depending on contexts
    The hardest part is that the case fitting in English contexts does not always fit for the one in Japanese, unfortunately.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    140

    Re: I feel fine

    Both, thanks a lot.
    While I am studying more japanese. I realise more than there are a lot of synonymous. I would not knew at all 気分 neither 気が済む. I would knew 気持ちい or 元気.
    Thanks a lot, Now I know anything more of japanese.
    Sorry for my Horrible English. Actually I am Spanish

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •