Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 独立を巡る戦い

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Native language
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,591

    独立を巡る戦い

    こんばんは!

    What is the function of 巡る in 独立を巡る戦い? The title of the episode is translated as ''The Fight for Independence'', but none of the meanings of 巡る fits there. Is this を巡る related to を巡って (concerning/about/in regard to)? If so, why is it in the infinitive and what is the specific nuance it has as opposed to other possible connectors like について、に関して,etc?



    どうぞ宜しくお願いします!
    Username: Suzumiya. 所詮この世は弱肉強食。強ければ生き、弱ければ死ぬ。-志々雄真実

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    788

    Re: 独立を巡る戦い

    巡る originally means "go around, circle", "surround", "circulate" and so on.
    Here it means "surrounds".
    「独立を巡る」 in this sentence is modifying 戦い. (巡る takes the same form in both dictionary form and attributive.)
    So, direct translation would be, "the fight that surrounds (the) Independence (movement)", thus "the fight over/for independence".

    As for why we do not use 「~について」「に関して」 for this, you wouldn't say "the fight about Independence" or "the fight regarding Independence" in English either, especially for literary works, would you?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    621

    Re: 独立を巡る戦い

    Yes see 5 in http://ejje.weblio.jp. Ah~ you know 巡る is a verb, and see this is noun + verb + noun (like noun 戦い + verb gerund* + objective 独立), whereas 'The Fight for Independence' is noun + prep + noun, which is smoother, simpler. But the verb insertion shown in the Japanese one isn't weird. Note that this Japanese 巡る isn't a preposition.
    *I'll have to use verb ~ing in English.

    This 巡る・・難しいなあ。「彼らは独立を巡り戦っています。」 is natural and I slightly sense 'require'. But I'm not convinced!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    capita Iaponiae
    Native language
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Posts
    8,527

    Re: 独立を巡る戦い

    めぐる is indeed the citation form of めぐって, which can mean "over" as in "a dispute over subsidies" in addition to the meanings you listed. In other words, めぐる is about something that the concerned parties have different attitudes for. A party in the war wants independence and another tries to prevent it.

    について and に関して (by the way, they need の in order to modify a noun) are less specific. I don't think 独立についての戦い is grammatical.
    Always give as much context as you think unnecessary. How do you like your lamb leg steak? — Medium, right leg!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Native language
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,591

    Re: 独立を巡る戦い

    Thank you all of you!

    I know that について wouldn't make sense there, but I proposed it because I thought that を巡る meant the same as を巡って. The syntax isn't the problem for me but rather the usage of 巡る there. How would the meaning change if I said 独立のための戦い?

    Thanks again!
    Username: Suzumiya. 所詮この世は弱肉強食。強ければ生き、弱ければ死ぬ。-志々雄真実

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    788

    Re: 独立を巡る戦い

    Quote Originally Posted by 涼宮 View Post
    How would the meaning change if I said 独立のための戦い?
    I think Flaminius-san has already nailed it above for that explanation.
    Quote Originally Posted by Flaminius View Post
    めぐる is about something that the concerned parties have different attitudes for. A party in the war wants independence and another tries to prevent it.
    So, 「独立のための」 would make it sound like a one-sided story for those who want Independence.

    because I thought that を巡る meant the same as を巡って.
    We use them both 「~を巡る」 and 「~を巡っての」 (with の to modify nouns) and the difference between the two is minor.

    食の安全を巡っての最近の課題  
    資源を巡っての戦い 
    漁業権を巡っての国際裁判 
    尖閣諸島を巡ってのいざこざ 
    キプロス支援を巡っての発言 
    適法か違法かを巡っての論争 
    ---
    主導権を巡る派閥抗争
    邪馬台国の位置を巡る論争
    TPPの是非を巡る議論
    アベノミクスを巡るバブル世代とゆとり世代の温度差
    知的財産権を巡る国際情勢と今後の課題
    自動車部品を巡る国際カルテル

    It does give me some different air, possibly due to the hidden aspect of the te-form, but in general it seems they are replaceable with each other.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Native language
    Japanese
    Posts
    621

    Re: 独立を巡る戦い

    Quote Originally Posted by 涼宮 View Post
    独立のための戦い?
    I select への. 独立への戦い

    In 独立への戦い and 独立を巡る戦い, there's no difference in the writer's intention to describe the fight. As you already know, this is how to connect two concepts (nouns) 戦い and 独立.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Native language
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,591

    Re: 独立を巡る戦い

    Now it's clear, thanks again everybody!
    Username: Suzumiya. 所詮この世は弱肉強食。強ければ生き、弱ければ死ぬ。-志々雄真実

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •