Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Egyptian Arabic: تعداني

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    11

    Egyptian Arabic: تعداني

    Hello Arabic Forum,

    I'm so happy you guys have helped me in the past and I hope you all can work your magic and help me with this new piece I am translating!

    This is coming from an Egyptian Arabic post that was being spread on Facebook yesterday. The speaker here is talking about her experiences in a pharmacy she talks about how she is going to pay for medicine. But this sentence is giving me trouble, I particularly can't translate this word i don't even know where the verb is: تعداني


    انتظرت أمام الكاشير لمدة حوالي 10 دقائق.. حضرت فتاة، فالطبيب تعداني وحصل منها على النقود

    I have translated the sentence as much as I could below:

    I waited in front of the cashier for about 10 minutes, the girl prepared, so the doctor ...... (???) and obtained from her the money.


    Thank you so much for your help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Turkish/Turkic
    Posts
    222

    Re: تعداني Egyptian Arabic

    a3daa/yi3dii = to infect
    3aada/yi3aadi = to treat with hostility.

    I hope it makes sense.

    Are you sure whether there is a " ا " in " تعداني " ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Mansoura - Egypt
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    741

    Re: تعداني Egyptian Arabic

    حَضَرَت means "came"

    prepare is حَضَّرَ

    تَعَدَّى means "preceded" but in this context means "jumped the queue"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Turkish/Turkic
    Posts
    222

    Re: تعداني Egyptian Arabic

    تَعَدَّى means "preceded" but in this context means "jumped the queue"[/QUOTE]

    As far as I have learnt, "تَعَدَّى /يتعدى " must be "اتعدى/يتعدى" in EA. And I could not find that verb " تَعَدَّى " in the EA Dictionary. But there is the verb " اتعدى" in that dictionary.

    I am confused. Could you clear this point please.

    Thanks
    Last edited by jcpjcp; 20th April 2013 at 9:06 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Mansoura - Egypt
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    741

    Re: تعداني Egyptian Arabic

    The text is in MSA not EA

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    Turkish/Turkic
    Posts
    222

    Re: تعداني Egyptian Arabic

    But the thread title is "Egyptian Arabic".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •