Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 멘트

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    147

    멘트

    What does 멘트 mean? Is it exclusively used as a shortened form of 코멘트?
    Last edited by slowlikemolasses; 20th April 2013 at 7:00 PM. Reason: Spelling

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Native language
    cantonese
    Posts
    320

    Re: 멘트

    comment? 코맨트 looks like konglish

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    Korean
    Posts
    266

    Re: 멘트

    Given that it usually refers to short messages such as 방송멘트, 기내멘트, 닭살멘트 etc
    It's more likely to be from announceMENT.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    Korean
    Posts
    22

    Re: 멘트

    In some cases, 멘트 means 'chat up lines'or 'pick up lines'.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •