Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Dostoyno yest

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    2,013

    Dostoyno yest

    Greetings all, here, and I apologise for writing this enquiry in English. I can read cyrillic script, but know but the smallest of Russian grammar.

    I sing in a parish church choir in England, and musically we are quite adventurous. I have in my possession a vocal score of a Russian anthem which I would love to be able to teach my fellow singers, including the proper words of a Russian anthem by D. (Dimitri?) Bortnynsky. It begins with the words (transliterated) Dostoyno yest, yako voi istinu, blazhiti Tya borogoditzu.

    Can anyone here please give me the source (I think it is likely to be a Psalm)?

    With a Russian text and the aid of a Russian-English dictionary, I'm sure I can make enough sense of it for our choir.

    Thanks in advance for any help here,

    Σ

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Native language
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,030

    Re: Dostoyno yest


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    UK/Česká republika
    Native language
    English - the Queen's
    Posts
    6,443

    Re: Dostoyno yest

    Hi Scholiast, it's Church Slavonic, and your answer (and translation) is to be found on the cpdl.org page here.

    Note, it's bogoroditsu (Богородицу) not borogoditzu. (And interesting use of the adjective "meet", in the sense "it is right and fitting".)

    And according to this (librarium.orthodoxy.ru) page and other web pages such as this (pravoslavie.ru) one, it's a prayer that can be said after any other prayers or act as part of the Orthodox liturgy, but it's not actually part of a psalm.

    (Ed: cross-posted with slavic_one)
    Last edited by Enquiring Mind; 22nd April 2013 at 1:25 AM. Reason: Additional info
    Two (hundred) countries separated by a common language ...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Native language
    English - UK
    Posts
    2,013

    Re: Dostoyno yest

    Many thanks to both correspondents, particularly to Enquiring Mind for correcting my error in transcription. It is handy to know (though of course not in the slightest surprising) that it's originally an Orthodox Greek hymn or prayer, rather than "native" Slavonic. And of course - silly me - I should have recognised the reference to the mater Boga, which rules it out from being a psalm.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9,412

    Re: Dostoyno yest

    Quote Originally Posted by Scholiast View Post
    a Russian anthem by D. (Dimitri?) Bortnynsky.
    Dmitriy Bortnianskiy.

    Dimitriy is Church-Slavonic variant of Russian name Dmitriy.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •