Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 人民说得对

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Boston area
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    7

    人民说得对

    Can someone please translate this with an explanation?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    377

    Re: 人民说得对

    Could you give us more context? I have a feeling that there might be something more following 人民说得对.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Boston area
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    7

    Re: 人民说得对

    You are right; here's the full sentence:
    人民对, 利就弊.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    377

    Re: 人民说得对

    People are right about the issue that there are two sides to every coin.
    谁谁谁说得对, is used to indicate that a statement previously made by 谁谁谁 is true. Where did you find the sentence,Vos? It sounds strange to me ,because usually 谁谁谁 is someone specific like 小明 小王 妈妈 爸爸 他 你etc.rather than an abstract concept like 人民 here.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Boston area
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    7

    Re: 人民说得对

    Thank you for your help, zhg. The sentence comes from a short reading in a book for learning Mandarin. The reading concerns the widespread use of cell phones, both their usefulness as well as the annoyance of people not shutting them off in movie theatres, etc. It ends with the sentence I submitted. My understanding is that it refers to something said by many people, i.e. a widespread feeling, hence the use of 人民.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    3,710

    Re: 人民说得对

    Sounds like some party official is the author of the text

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    377

    Re: 人民说得对

    If you wish to refer to a common idea made by many people I suggest you say 人们说得对 not 人民说得对.
    However I would use 俗话说得好 which is much more common than thoso two.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    286

    Re: 人民说得对

    人民 is a political word used mostly by government officials... It means "the people" of a state. It is a little bit strange that 人民 expresses a philosophical opinion...

    说得对 has the same structure as 跑得快, 跳得高, 长得很帅, etc. (verb+得+adverb, means that the action represented by the verb achieves the effect/extent/result represented by the adverb.)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Boston area
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    7

    Re: 人民说得对

    My bad [how to say that in Chinese?]. I just double-checked in the textbook and realized that I transcribed it incorrectly. It was written as 人们 not 人民. My mastery of Chinese was not sufficient to catch the error. But it did have the inadvertent effect of raising some interesting points. Thanks to all.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    3,710

    Re: 人民说得对

    The more mistakes we make the more we can learn, as they (= 人们) say, so don't worry! Welcome to the forum!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •