Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: 系山東省青州市人

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Istanbul /伊斯坦堡
    Native language
    Turkish - Standard
    Posts
    435

    系山東省青州市人

    大家好,

    我在看一張畢業證明書, 看到 這個 (系)字, 不知道是啥意思。

    證明書裡說:

    學生XX性別男, 現年XX歲, 山東, 省青州市人,與一九九一年八月至 。。。。。

    這裡說的是什麼?因為我知道的是 ·系·是 department的意思。

    謝謝

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    377

    Re: 這裡的 (系) 是什麼意思?

    在这里是“是”的意思,
    and note that it should be “山东省”rather than“山东,省”。
    Last edited by zhg; 23rd April 2013 at 7:03 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Istanbul /伊斯坦堡
    Native language
    Turkish - Standard
    Posts
    435

    Re: 這裡的 (系) 是什麼意思?

    Quote Originally Posted by zhg View Post
    在这里是“是”的意思,
    and note that it should be “山东省”rather than“山东,省”。
    哎喲! ·系· 有這個意思嗎?能不能提供其他的例句?

    謝謝!

    ps 對對, 那是我寫錯的

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    377

    Re: 這裡的 (系) 是什麼意思?

    Yes,I believe it has ,at least it can be found in many online-Chinese-dictionaries. Personally I avoid using 系 to mean 是 in either my writings or speeches, because I have a feeling that it may sound archaic or bookish (however I have the impression that a lot of Cantonese or Hongkongers use it often , perhaps due to the influence of Cantonese language? )Regarding to you second request ,I'm afraid I am unable to provide you with more examples , because such a usage manily appears in legal documents, or formal writings, not in my daily vocabulary.
    But maybe other forum members would help you and come up with some good examples.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    冰城夏都>>彩云之南 China
    Native language
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    Posts
    409

    Re: 這裡的 (系) 是什麼意思?

    Quote Originally Posted by ouzhantekin View Post
    哎喲! ·系· 有這個意思嗎?能不能提供其他的例句?
    有,一般用在非常正式的文件里,比如在法律文件,证明,介绍信里等等。
    比如,最近比较火的一个案子:复旦投毒案系室友所为。“系某人所为”意思是“是某人做的”。
    知足知不足,有为有不为。

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Posts
    11

    Re: 這裡的 (系) 是什麼意思?

    "系"和“是”是一个意思,古时候两个字读音一样。系听起来很正式,用在书面语里,口语不会这么说的。

    肯德基有人感染H7N9系假消息。
    该消息系记者虚构。

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: 這裡的 (系) 是什麼意思?

    有趣的是,在广东话中“系”反而被当作纯粹的口语,也许是古汉语的传承。
    Correct my Chinglish please!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    Mandarin Chinese - Taiwan
    Posts
    5

    Re: 這裡的 (系) 是什麼意思?

    繁體的是「係」,所以比較分得出來「係(是)」和「系(department)」的差別
    不知道簡體兩字是不是一樣?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    Mandarin Chinese-Taiwan
    Posts
    11

    Re: 這裡的 (系) 是什麼意思?

    "系"在繁體字來說不太拿來當做"是"(台灣用法)
    其他地方我就不知道囉!
    不過應該都不太常會用"系"表示"是"
    希望有幫助到你!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: 這裡的 (系) 是什麼意思?

    Quote Originally Posted by xuan0824 View Post
    繁體的是「係」,所以比較分得出來「係(是)」和「系(department)」的差別
    不知道簡體兩字是不是一樣?
    谢谢提醒!简体中统一成一个系字,没有係,喺,繋。我刚才记混了。
    Correct my Chinglish please!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    English (UK)
    Posts
    3,710

    Re: 這裡的 (系) 是什麼意思?

    Quote Originally Posted by SuperXW View Post
    谢谢提醒!简体中统一成一个系字,没有係,喺,繋。我刚才记混了。
    虽然你写的是错字,你说的确实是对的.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Native language
    Cantonese (HK)
    Age
    34
    Posts
    3,333

    Re: 這裡的 (系) 是什麼意思?

    Quote Originally Posted by 绫子1982 View Post
    "系"和“是”是一个意思,古时候两个字读音一样。
    「系」字匣母,「是」字禪母,兩個字的古音八竿子打不著啊。

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    12

    Re: 這裡的 (系) 是什麼意思?

    “系”在這裡是“是”的意思,是比較古文,比較文言文的說法,聽上去文縐縐的,多用於非常正式的書面語,比如這個證書。
    例:确系实情

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Minneapolis, USA
    Native language
    Chinese - Mandarin & Shanghainese
    Posts
    92

    Re: 這裡的 (系) 是什麼意思?

    我觉得“系”相对于“是”更给与人一种证据确凿的语感,所以“系”基本不可能出现在疑问句中

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Beijing
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    35

    Re: 這裡的 (系) 是什麼意思?

    系通常比较少在书写文件上出现,但是也有这种用法

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Native language
    Cantonese, Chinese - Hong Kong SAR
    Posts
    2

    Re: 這裡的 (系) 是什麼意思?

    系 is more often used in written version of spoken cantonese, it has two meanings, department or is....depend on the sentence...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •