Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: BCS - tog / kod

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Bayern, D
    Native language
    Bulgarisch
    Age
    52
    Posts
    346

    BCS - tog / kod

    "Moguće da je u pitanju nekakvo poopćenje tog na+akuzativ među nekim govornicima/govorima..."

    Još jedno pitanje, molim. Što znači "tog" gore?

    Hvala.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Native language
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,030

    Re: BCS - tog

    Genitive case of the pronoun "taj".

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    End of the world
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    20

    Re: BCS - tog

    Ne idi kod tog čovjeka

    Auto od tog čovjeka

    Idem u školu kod tog bezobraznog učitelja

    Idem pokupiti tog tvojeg prijatelja

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Bayern, D
    Native language
    Bulgarisch
    Age
    52
    Posts
    346

    Re: BCS - tog

    Quote Originally Posted by IiIiIiIi View Post
    Ne idi kod tog čovjeka

    Auto od tog čovjeka

    Idem u školu kod tog bezobraznog učitelja

    Idem pokupiti tog tvojeg prijatelja


    Što pa znači "kod" ovde? With?
    Last edited by qwqwqw; 28th April 2013 at 4:19 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Native language
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,030

    Re: BCS - tog

    Ovdje ima značenje "to" - Don't go to that man. I'm going to school to (see/speak with) that rude professor.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    End of the world
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    20

    Re: BCS - tog

    Idem kod tvog učitelja-I am going to your teacher

    Ne idi kod njega-Dont go to him

    Idem kod prijatelja-i am going to a friend

    Jučer sam bio kod njega-Yesterday i have been at his house

    Razgovarali smo kod kuće-we speaked at home


    Here is some examples,my english is not so good so i explained it how much i could

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Bayern, D
    Native language
    Bulgarisch
    Age
    52
    Posts
    346

    Re: BCS - tog

    Hvala vam oboma.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Bayern, D
    Native language
    Bulgarisch
    Age
    52
    Posts
    346

    Re: BCS - tog

    Quote Originally Posted by IiIiIiIi View Post
    Idem kod tvog učitelja-I am going to your teacher

    Ne idi kod njega-Dont go to him

    Idem kod prijatelja-i am going to a friend

    Jučer sam bio kod njega-Yesterday i have been at his house

    Razgovarali smo kod kuće-we speaked at home


    Here is some examples,my english is not so good so i explained it as best i could
    A little help with your English, which gets the job done nicely.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    End of the world
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    20

    Re: BCS - tog

    Quote Originally Posted by qwqwqw View Post
    A little help with your English, which gets the job done nicely.
    Thanks,i hope you will continue to correct my mistakes so i can learn it better.That's why i am here

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Native language
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Posts
    1,911

    Re: BCS - tog

    Because I know you are also studying Slovenian:

    BCS: tog = Slovenian: tega

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Bayern, D
    Native language
    Bulgarisch
    Age
    52
    Posts
    346

    Re: BCS - tog / kod

    Yes, thanks much.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Native language
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Posts
    1,911

    Re: BCS - tog / kod

    Oh, and as for kod:

    BCS: kod = Slovenian: k (when the meaning is "to") or pri (when the meaning is "at")

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Bayern, D
    Native language
    Bulgarisch
    Age
    52
    Posts
    346

    Re: BCS - tog / kod

    Your thought is much appreciated.

    Šta bih ja bez vas svi.
    Last edited by qwqwqw; 29th April 2013 at 11:23 AM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Native language
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,030

    Re: BCS - tog / kod

    Quote Originally Posted by qwqwqw View Post
    Your thought is much appreciated.

    Šta bih ja bez vas svih.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Bayern, D
    Native language
    Bulgarisch
    Age
    52
    Posts
    346

    Re: BCS - tog / kod

    I went for "svima" first.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Native language
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,030

    Re: BCS - tog / kod

    You can't say "što bih ja bez svima". Svima is dative, and you need genitive case.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Not in WR world
    Native language
    Whatever
    Posts
    1,667

    Re: BCS - tog / kod

    Cases agreeing with prepositions pretty much have to be learned by heart. There's not much inner logic here.

    http://basic-croatian.blogspot.com

    has some nice overviews on the subject. I recommend the site, for its unorthodox yet systematic approach to learning.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Native language
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,030

    Re: BCS - tog / kod

    There are always case questions that can be very helpfull, but I still don't know how non-Slavic lng speaker can apply those questions.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dalmatia/Croatia
    Native language
    Croatian
    Age
    38
    Posts
    6

    Re: BCS - tog

    Quote Originally Posted by IiIiIiIi View Post
    Ne idi kod tog čovjeka

    Auto od tog čovjeka

    Idem u školu kod tog bezobraznog učitelja

    Idem pokupiti tog tvojeg prijatelja
    Except that it is "ići k" and "biti kod". Thus: "Ne idi k tom čovjeku", etc.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Bayern, D
    Native language
    Bulgarisch
    Age
    52
    Posts
    346

    Re: BCS - tog / kod

    But I found this on a Serbian website: A da odeš kod urologa? Maybe "kod" is another, more relaxed way to say the same thing. Maybe she is not entirely wrong.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •