Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: etteikö

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Native language
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Posts
    316

    etteikö

    Ei ole epäilystäkään, etteikö myös SAK tunne ja tiedä nykyisen työttömyysturvajärjestelmän epäkohtia
    Ei ole epäilystäkään, ettei myös SAK tunne ja tiedä nykyisen työttömyysturvajärjestelmän epäkohtia
    Couldn't find anything with the search tool. What kind of meaning does the -ko suffix add in the first sentence?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Native language
    Finnish
    Posts
    1,336

    Re: etteikö

    Quote Originally Posted by Vitalore View Post
    What kind of meaning does the -ko suffix add in the first sentence?
    I don't know. I would say: Ei ole epäilystäkään, että myös SAK tuntee ja tietää nykyisen työttömyysturvajärjestelmän epäkohdat.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Native language
    Finnish
    Posts
    2,094

    Re: etteikö

    Nothing. Sometimes the verb after "etteikö" is used in conditional mood.

    An old style guide of mine discourages the use of "ei - etteikö" because it's logically a double negation. Instead, it prefers the wording Ei ole epäilystäkään siitä, että myös SAK tuntee ja tietää työelämän epäkohdat. But these complex structures are still used, unfortunately.

    Edit: GOM was quicker.
    That which caterpillars call the end of the world, we call the butterfly. Sitä, mitä toukka kutsuu maailmanlopuksi, me kutsumme perhoseksi.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •