Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Persian: ساعت ده دقیقه بعد از سه است

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Persian: ساعت ده دقیقه بعد از سه است

    Greetings

    Please could you give me the exact Colloquial Persian and Literary Persian pronunciations of the sentence “ساعت ده دقیقه بعد از سه است” (It's ten minutes past three)? Please include all extra kasres.

    By the way, is it okay in Persian (as in English) to miss out the word دقیقه?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Tehran
    Native language
    persian
    Posts
    100

    Re: Persian: ساعت ده دقیقه بعد از سه است

    ساعت سه و ده دقيقه‌ست
    يا
    ساعت سه و ده دقيقَــَس

    "و" pronounces "O"
    and lucky you
    , there is no kasra here.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tehran
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    737

    Re: Persian: ساعت ده دقیقه بعد از سه است

    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post
    Please could you give me the exact Colloquial Persian and Literary Persian pronunciations of the sentence “ساعت ده دقیقه بعد از سه است”
    sâ'at dah daqiqe ba'd az se ast

    In this structure the colloquial pronunciation isn't much different , probably سه است only will be pronounced as "sest"

    But it's more natural to say the time in the format given by SamiraFrancophile.

    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post
    By the way, is it okay in Persian (as in English) to miss out the word دقیقه?
    No in Persian we almost always include the word "دقیقه" otherwise it will sound very ambiguous.
    Last edited by Aryamp; 1st May 2013 at 9:21 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: ساعت ده دقیقه بعد از سه است

    Much obliged, very helpful indeed.
    probably سه است only will be pronounced as "sest"
    Now this is most interesting - usually in colloquial language ه plus است is pronounced "ast", isn't it? E.g. in تجهیز مدارس مهم‌تر از ساخت مدرسه است, the last word (or rather two words run together) is pronounced "madrasas" or "madrasast" (with the stress on the final syllable), isn't it? So, in the case of سه است one would expect "sas" or "sast" - is it different because it only has one syllable, perhaps?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tehran
    Native language
    Persian
    Posts
    737

    Re: Persian: ساعت ده دقیقه بعد از سه است

    Quote Originally Posted by seitt View Post
    Much obliged, very helpful indeed.

    Now this is most interesting - usually in colloquial language ه plus است is pronounced "ast", isn't it? E.g. in تجهیز مدارس مهم‌تر از ساخت مدرسه است, the last word (or rather two words run together) is pronounced "madrasas" or "madrasast" (with the stress on the final syllable), isn't it? So, in the case of سه است one would expect "sas" or "sast" - is it different because it only has one syllable, perhaps?
    I guess so, if I say "sast" I feel like I've ruined the word "se" I mean it's short enough on its own without further alteration

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Native language
    English/Welsh
    Posts
    9,586

    Re: Persian: ساعت ده دقیقه بعد از سه است

    Many thanks, an excellent insight.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •