Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: leunen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Constanta
    Native language
    Romanian, Romania
    Age
    32
    Posts
    42

    leunen

    I'm not so sure what leunen means here: "Door te leren, lachen en leunen kunt u in 12 weken uw gewicht onder controle krijgen."

    I suspect it means "to lean" or "being supported".

    Is "By learning, laughing and leaning you could get your weight under control in 12 weeks" a good translation?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Native language
    Dutch (Netherlands)
    Age
    35
    Posts
    889

    Re: leunen

    It´s anyone´s guess what "leunen" is supposed to mean in this context. Maybe it refers to support from friends and family?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Constanta
    Native language
    Romanian, Romania
    Age
    32
    Posts
    42

    Re: leunen

    It makes more sense.
    In this case, would this translation be acceptable: "By learning, laughing and getting support you could get your weight under control in 12 weeks". ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Native language
    Dutch (Netherlands)
    Age
    35
    Posts
    889

    Re: leunen

    Certainly acceptable, considering that the original slogan is rather awful.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Native language
    Russian & Dutch
    Posts
    1,659

    Re: leunen

    I don't know what it means either, but it seems to me that they used "leunen" to extend the alliteration: leren, lachen en leunen. Unfortunately, in the absence of any context, it's pretty much impossible to decipher what "leunen" means here.
    Last edited by Couch Tomato; 2nd May 2013 at 6:30 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Constanta
    Native language
    Romanian, Romania
    Age
    32
    Posts
    42

    Re: leunen

    Thank you, AllegroModerato and CouchTomato. The context is Herbalife and a distributor's website, where they say on a page:

    "Wat uw doel ook is, met onze hulp komen uw persoonlijke doelen binnen handbereik. U ontvangt regelmatig tips en feedback.
    Dat kan online via "MyCalorieCoach" of bijvoorbeeld telefonisch.

    Herbalife Formula 1 voedingsshake is voor velen een goed begin van de dag, met de juiste verhouding van voedingsstoffen is het “de benzine” voor uw lichaam en daarom een goede start van uw dag

    Is uw doel afslanken, kom dan eens een kijkje nemen bij de Weight Loss Challenge!! Door te leren, lachen en leunen kunt u in 12 weken uw gewicht onder controle krijgen.

    DIRECT BESTELLEN? KLIK HIER"

    This doesn't help much, I guess it could be something specific to their slang.

    What exactly do you find awful, AllegroModerato ? The wording, the idea? Not that I'd appreciate it too much myself, but I'm curious what exactly your thought was.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Native language
    Dutch (Netherlands)
    Age
    35
    Posts
    889

    Re: leunen

    It just sounds awkward with this "leunen". It´s unclear what it means. An advertisement needs to be catchy, not confusing.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Constanta
    Native language
    Romanian, Romania
    Age
    32
    Posts
    42

    Re: leunen

    Thanks again, AllegroModerato. I guess they strived too much to obtain that alliteration.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Native language
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Posts
    144

    Re: leunen

    Agreed, but in the meanwhile it did catch our attention, didn't it?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Native language
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Posts
    681

    Re: leunen

    Yeah, the wrong kind of attention.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •