Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: 사랑도 아님 멀리

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    377

    사랑도 아님 멀리

    할 수 있다면 다른 사랑도 아님 멀리 여행도
    I wonder what the meaning of the above sentence.thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Native language
    Chinese - Cantonese
    Posts
    478

    Re: 사랑도 아님 멀리

    It looks like the sentence is not complete.
    "If possible, even if it is not a different person, even if it is not a distant travel..."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    377

    Re: 사랑도 아님 멀리

    Quote Originally Posted by wonlon View Post
    It looks like the sentence is not complete.
    "If possible, even if it is not a different person, even if it is not a distant travel..."
    Thank you.It's from lyrics of TV play 백년의 유산,
    그리움이 커지면 생각이 많아져서 손에 잡히는 게 없나봐
    할 수 있다면 다른 사랑도 아님 멀리 여행도
    다 해보고 싶지만 그대가 떠나질 않아

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Native language
    Chinese - Cantonese
    Posts
    478

    Re: 사랑도 아님 멀리

    Quote Originally Posted by panview View Post
    할 수 있다면 다른 사랑도 아님 멀리 여행도
    다 해보고 싶지만 그대가 떠나질 않아
    If possible, I don't want any other person but you (literally, 다른 사랑도 아님 means "is not another person"). Even I wish to complete a distant travel, I do not (want to) separate from you.

    Lyrics are hard to translate, some words not in the original sentence have to be added.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    377

    Re: 사랑도 아님 멀리

    Quote Originally Posted by wonlon View Post
    If possible, I don't want any other person but you (literally, 다른 사랑도 아님 means "is not another person"). Even I wish to complete a distant travel, I do not (want to) separate from you.

    Lyrics are hard to translate, some words not in the original sentence have to be added.
    할 수 있다면 다른 사랑도 아님 멀리 여행도 다 해보고 싶지만 그대가 떠나질 않아
    But I understand its literally meaning is: If possible, not another man's love but rather a distant travel, I can do everything but not separate from you.
    Am I right? 사랑 is not 사람

    Last edited by panview; 14th May 2013 at 1:18 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Native language
    Chinese - Cantonese
    Posts
    478

    Re: 사랑도 아님 멀리

    Quote Originally Posted by panview View Post
    할 수 있다면 다른 사랑도 아님 멀리 여행도 다 해보고 싶지만 그대가 떠나질 않아
    But I understand its literally meaning is: If possible, not another man's love but rather a distant travel, I can do everything but not separate from you.
    Am I right? 사랑 is not 사람

    My eyes mistook 사랑 for 사람. Thanks, you are right.
    할 수 있다면 다른 사랑도 아님 should mean "If possible, I wish it is not another love."

    Actually I met my Korean teacher teacher tonight, he said that 다른 사랑도 아님 feels strange, they don't speak like that. And after 아님 here it should be a full-stop (end of sentence; you can check the use of ㅁ/음).

    As for 멀리 여행도 다 해보고 싶지만 그대가 떠나질 않아 , he said the meaning is strange, especially the part 다 해보고 싶지만.

    He advised (I, too) that it is better to forget it, since lyrics is far different from daily usage.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Seoul
    Native language
    Korean
    Age
    31
    Posts
    30

    Re: 사랑도 아님 멀리

    Here, '아님' is a shorten/colloquial form of '아니면', which means 'or'.
    As a native speaker my understanding is: "If only I can, I want to seek another love, or to take a trip to somewhere far away; I want to try everything(to forget you), but you just don't leave my heart." If I re-write the given sentence(s) in more formal Korean, it would be: "할 수 있다면 다른 사랑도 해 보고 싶어, 아니면 멀리 여행도 해 보고 싶어, 다 해 보고 싶지만 그대가 떠나질 않아."

    In Korea 'to take a trip' after a heartbreaking experience (so that you can have time to calmly think about yourself and recover from emotional hurts) is a common cliche in songs, movies, TV series, etc. I wonder if it's universal in other cultures?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Native language
    Chinese - Cantonese
    Posts
    478

    Re: 사랑도 아님 멀리

    I feel really enlightened!!
    But I won't be able to solve by myself since I can't check 아님 = 아니면 in the dictionary. I have to tell my teacher (who is from Korea), too. And I wonder if this kind of lyrics is understood my most Koreans, since even my teacher cannot quite understand.

    We can understand that feeling, but as I see, "to take a trip after a heartbreaking experience" does not appear quite often in songs, films, dramas (by the way, Hong Kong's music and TV drama are getting worse and worse).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    377

    Re: 사랑도 아님 멀리

    Quote Originally Posted by reineblanc View Post
    Here, '아님' is a shorten/colloquial form of '아니면', which means 'or'.
    As a native speaker my understanding is: "If only I can, I want to seek another love, or to take a trip to somewhere far away; I want to try everything(to forget you), but you just don't leave my heart." ?
    Than you.At first I understand as you are.But later i met different explanation as Wonlon .Maybe you native speaker is right.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    Chinese
    Posts
    377

    Re: 사랑도 아님 멀리

    If there is a stop before 아님,its meaning will be much clear.
    할 수 있다면 다른 사랑 ,아님 멀리 여행
    可能であれば、他の愛も、あるいは遠くに旅行も (google translation)
    如果可以的话另一段爱情也好 或者很远的旅行也好

    Or if there is not a stop, 할 수 있다면 다른 사랑 아님 멀리 여행
    Even google translation becomes different, 可能であれば、他の愛でもない限り旅行も

    so a stop bring different understanding.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Native language
    Korean
    Posts
    8

    Re: 사랑도 아님 멀리

    As a native Korean with a lot of language-related experience,
    I say panview is right in using a stop.

    "If there is a stop before 아님,its meaning will be much clear.
    할 수 있다면 다른 사랑 ,아님 멀리 여행도"

    Also, 아님 here is definitely 혹은, 아니면 meaning "or."

    내가 할 수 있다면
    다른 사랑도 해보고 싶고,
    아니면
    멀리 여행도 해보고 싶지만,
    네가 내 마음에서 떠나질 않아서 아무것도 못한다.

    If 아님 is not "or" but a shortened form of "아니다. 아닙니다," the sentence does not make sense at all, not to mention being grammatical.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •